Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation
Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation
Award criteria
60 — 60
price — 40
Award of Mini Competitions under NEPO512 Pseudo DPS for the Provision of Translation and Interpreting Services Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation Lot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation Lot 3 - Written Translation and Braille Value is based on previous spend, there is no guarantee of orders.
UKC · UKC · UKC
Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation
Award criteria
60 — 60
price — 40
Lot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation
Award criteria
60 — 60
40 — 40
Lot 3 - Written Translation and Braille
Award criteria
60 — 60
40 — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Interpretation services | Not published |
| 2 | Interpretation services | Not published |
| 3 | Translation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,258 | 4 median · 34.5 average (2,629 of 7,258 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,967 of 7,258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 347 | 3 median · 39 average (121 of 347 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (141 of 347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040024-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 14:03:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 040024-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040024-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T15:03:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040024-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "60",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "60",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Written Translation and Braille",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Written Translation and Braille",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "60",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Translation and Interpreting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Mini Competitions under NEPO512 Pseudo DPS for the Provision of Translation and Interpreting Services\nLot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation \nLot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation \nLot 3 - Written Translation and Braille \nValue is based on previous spend, there is no guarantee of orders.",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competitions under NEPO Pseudo DPS for the Provision of Translation and Interpreting Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yazmine Baddoo",
"email": "yazmine.baddoo@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916431455"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06044167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15263",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040024-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040024-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040024-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-3",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040024-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note the value is based off Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3 previous spend. The incumbent supplier delivers services under both Lot 2 and Lot 3. The value is not guaranteed.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040024-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T15:03:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040024-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "60",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "60",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Written Translation and Braille",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Written Translation and Braille",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "60",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "40",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Translation and Interpreting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Mini Competitions under NEPO512 Pseudo DPS for the Provision of Translation and Interpreting Services\nLot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation \nLot 2 - Telephone and Video Interpretation \nLot 3 - Written Translation and Braille \nValue is based on previous spend, there is no guarantee of orders.",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competitions under NEPO Pseudo DPS for the Provision of Translation and Interpreting Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142747",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE270BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yazmine Baddoo",
"email": "yazmine.baddoo@northtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1916431455"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06044167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Absolute Interpreting & Translations Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15263",
"name": "North Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040024-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040024-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040024-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "040024-2026-3",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040024-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note the value is based off Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3 previous spend. The incumbent supplier delivers services under both Lot 2 and Lot 3. The value is not guaranteed.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}