← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Translation and Interpretation Services

Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAshford Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jan 2025
Value£460,000
Published4 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Interpretation and Translation Services as required by the Housing Service for clients who English is not their first language. This may be working with individuals, families or larger groups and maybe working directly with members of the Housing Service (or other Services within the council) or partner agencies as required.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Interpretation and Translation Services as required by the Housing Service for clients who English is not their first language. This may be working with individuals, families or larger groups and maybe working directly with members of the Housing Service (or other Services within the council) or partner agencies as required.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4884 median · 20.2 average (37 of 88 with a bid count)1.6 average (43 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0987 median · 7.3 average (23 of 1,098 with a bid count)1.5 average (23 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c211
Latest release ID039006-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 04 2024 10:22:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-17T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-17T10:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£460,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2024tender039006-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-04T10:22:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129350",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "INTERPRETATION/24/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term of 4 years with possible 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Interpretation and Translation Services as required by the Housing Service for clients who English is not their first language.  This may be working with individuals, families or larger groups and maybe working directly with members of the Housing Service (or other Services within the council) or partner agencies as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 460000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the expiry of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Interpretation and Translation Services as required by the Housing Service for clients who English is not their first language.  This may be working with individuals, families or larger groups and maybe working directly with members of the Housing Service (or other Services within the council) or partner agencies as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129350",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2024 · 039006-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-04T10:22:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129350",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "INTERPRETATION/24/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term of 4 years with possible 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Interpretation and Translation Services as required by the Housing Service for clients who English is not their first language.  This may be working with individuals, families or larger groups and maybe working directly with members of the Housing Service (or other Services within the council) or partner agencies as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 460000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the expiry of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ashford Borough Council is looking to procure a supplier to provide Interpretation and Translation Services as required by the Housing Service for clients who English is not their first language.  This may be working with individuals, families or larger groups and maybe working directly with members of the Housing Service (or other Services within the council) or partner agencies as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129350",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}