Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
FCDO are planning to procure a Technical Assistance contract for a five-year financial sector development programme in Bangladesh. The contract would require the supplier to provide expertise to the central bank, government and other related regulatory authorities. The contract will pursue outcomes in the following areas: - Organisational transformation of the central bank - Financial infrastructure development, including for financial inclusion (e.g. payment systems, regulatory technology, credit information, open banking etc) - New and reformed regulatory and legal frameworks and institutions for financial services (e.g. bankruptcy code) - Financial ecosystem development (e.g. accredited professionals, standards) The route to market for this procurement opportunity is now finalised and will be through FCDO’s existing Global Development Delivery (GDD) Framework, Lot No.4, which will be governed under PCR 2015 regulations. The communication channel against pqq_1945 (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/go/313053680199E13227C4) will be closed w.e.f. 28/11/2025. All future engagement with the Framework Suppliers until publication of ITT for this Tender will be through the existing Lot No.4 communication channel, which is available only to the existing Lot 4 suppliers.
BD, BD
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: BD | 11 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059367 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067792-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 11:46:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-13T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-03T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 067792-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | planning | 053634-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067792-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T12:46:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended by 12 months with upto a value of £1000,000 subject to need assessment, supplier performance and budget availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BD",
"country": "BD",
"countryName": "Bangladesh"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transforming Financial Services in Bangladesh (Technical Assistance)",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067792-2025",
"description": "The changes to Notice include informing the market about changes to tender timelines and the route to market from Open Procedure to call down under Global Development Delivery (GDD) Framework Lot No.4, which will be governed under PCR 2015 regulations. The existing communication channel under pqq_1945 shall cease to exist w.e.f. 28/11/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "FCDO are planning to procure a Technical Assistance contract for a five-year financial sector development programme in Bangladesh. The contract would require the supplier to provide expertise to the central bank, government and other related regulatory authorities. The contract will pursue outcomes in the following areas: \n- Organisational transformation of the central bank\n- Financial infrastructure development, including for financial inclusion (e.g. payment systems, regulatory technology, credit information, open banking etc)\n- New and reformed regulatory and legal frameworks and institutions for financial services (e.g. bankruptcy code)\n- Financial ecosystem development (e.g. accredited professionals, standards)\nThe route to market for this procurement opportunity is now finalised and will be through FCDO’s existing Global Development Delivery (GDD) Framework, Lot No.4, which will be governed under PCR 2015 regulations. The communication channel against pqq_1945 (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/go/313053680199E13227C4) will be closed w.e.f. 28/11/2025. All future engagement with the Framework Suppliers until publication of ITT for this Tender will be through the existing Lot No.4 communication channel, which is available only to the existing Lot 4 suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Shanks",
"email": "William.Shanks@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447828074620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T12:46:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067792-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T12:46:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended by 12 months with upto a value of £1000,000 subject to need assessment, supplier performance and budget availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BD",
"country": "BD",
"countryName": "Bangladesh"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transforming Financial Services in Bangladesh (Technical Assistance)",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067792-2025",
"description": "The changes to Notice include informing the market about changes to tender timelines and the route to market from Open Procedure to call down under Global Development Delivery (GDD) Framework Lot No.4, which will be governed under PCR 2015 regulations. The existing communication channel under pqq_1945 shall cease to exist w.e.f. 28/11/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "FCDO are planning to procure a Technical Assistance contract for a five-year financial sector development programme in Bangladesh. The contract would require the supplier to provide expertise to the central bank, government and other related regulatory authorities. The contract will pursue outcomes in the following areas: \n- Organisational transformation of the central bank\n- Financial infrastructure development, including for financial inclusion (e.g. payment systems, regulatory technology, credit information, open banking etc)\n- New and reformed regulatory and legal frameworks and institutions for financial services (e.g. bankruptcy code)\n- Financial ecosystem development (e.g. accredited professionals, standards)\nThe route to market for this procurement opportunity is now finalised and will be through FCDO’s existing Global Development Delivery (GDD) Framework, Lot No.4, which will be governed under PCR 2015 regulations. The communication channel against pqq_1945 (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/go/313053680199E13227C4) will be closed w.e.f. 28/11/2025. All future engagement with the Framework Suppliers until publication of ITT for this Tender will be through the existing Lot No.4 communication channel, which is available only to the existing Lot 4 suppliers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Shanks",
"email": "William.Shanks@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447828074620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067792-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067792-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T12:46:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053634-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T15:33:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract may be extended by 12 months with upto a value of £1000,000 subject to need assessment, supplier performance and budget availability."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BD",
"country": "BD",
"countryName": "Bangladesh"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transforming Financial Services in Bangladesh (Technical Assistance)",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "FCDO are planning to procure a Technical Assistance contract for a five-year financial sector development programme in Bangladesh. The contract would require the supplier to provide expertise to the central bank, government and other related regulatory authorities. The contract will pursue outcomes in the following areas: \n- Organisational transformation of the central bank\n- Financial infrastructure development, including for financial inclusion (e.g. payment systems, regulatory technology, credit information, open banking etc)\n- New and reformed regulatory and legal frameworks and institutions for financial services (e.g. bankruptcy code)\n- Financial ecosystem development (e.g. accredited professionals, standards)\nThe route to market for this contract is not yet determined and FCDO will be using market feedback from the Early Market Engagement event (https://forms.office.com/e/46kdCsPUM8) to inform the decision. The route to market stated in this notice is therefore subject to change. FCDO cannot guarantee that interested suppliers will be eligible to participate in the route to market that is ultimately selected.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Shanks",
"email": "William.Shanks@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447828074620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053634-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053634-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:33:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}