← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transformational Leadership Development Programme

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea Borough Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Delivery of the Local Authorities Transformational Leadership Development Programme

Delivery location

UKH31

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000General management consultancy services 79411000Business development consultancy services 79411100Coaching services 79998000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council’s aim for the Transformational Leadership Development Programme is to: Shift the leadership behaviours to a much more collaborative enquiry led approach to help better embed SBC’s values and behaviours. Equip our leaders to establish the right conditions within their teams, building a culture of agility, partner centricity, constructive challenge and commissioning. Develop the capacity to take people on the journey providing everyone with the tools to perform their role ensuring high functioning, agile and collaborative teams. Embed our ambitions for a Strength Based approach to Leadership ensuring we deliver the Southend 2050 outcomes. Incorporate learning content that is multi-media based using industry best practice

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality- response to technical questions and presentation/interview stage — 70
Pricing for the initial term — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Coaching services, Business development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31105 median · 6 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000908-2021-DN454777-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ae2
Latest release ID000908-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 15 2021 17:03:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2021award, contract000908-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000908-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 39,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 39,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-15T17:03:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1907",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:380451-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000908-2021-DN454777-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1908",
          "name": "ThePublicOffice Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN454777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council’s aim for the Transformational Leadership Development Programme is to:\nShift the leadership behaviours to a much more collaborative enquiry led approach to help better embed SBC’s\nvalues and behaviours.\nEquip our leaders to establish the right conditions within their teams, building a culture of agility, partner centricity, constructive challenge and commissioning.\nDevelop the capacity to take people on the journey providing everyone with the tools to perform their role ensuring high functioning, agile and collaborative teams.\nEmbed our ambitions for a Strength Based approach to Leadership ensuring we deliver the Southend 2050 outcomes.\nIncorporate learning content that is multi-media based using industry best practice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality- response to technical questions and presentation/interview stage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing for the initial term",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformational Leadership Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the Local Authorities Transformational Leadership Development Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1907",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKH3",
        "legalName": "Southend-on-Sea Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Lee White",
        "email": "leewhite@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1908",
      "name": "ThePublicOffice Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ThePublicOffice Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000908-2021-DN454777-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000908-2021-DN454777-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000908-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000908-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 39,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 39,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-15T17:03:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1907",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:380451-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000908-2021-DN454777-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1908",
          "name": "ThePublicOffice Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN454777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council’s aim for the Transformational Leadership Development Programme is to:\nShift the leadership behaviours to a much more collaborative enquiry led approach to help better embed SBC’s\nvalues and behaviours.\nEquip our leaders to establish the right conditions within their teams, building a culture of agility, partner centricity, constructive challenge and commissioning.\nDevelop the capacity to take people on the journey providing everyone with the tools to perform their role ensuring high functioning, agile and collaborative teams.\nEmbed our ambitions for a Strength Based approach to Leadership ensuring we deliver the Southend 2050 outcomes.\nIncorporate learning content that is multi-media based using industry best practice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality- response to technical questions and presentation/interview stage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing for the initial term",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transformational Leadership Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the Local Authorities Transformational Leadership Development Programme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1907",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKH3",
        "legalName": "Southend-on-Sea Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Lee White",
        "email": "leewhite@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1908",
      "name": "ThePublicOffice Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ThePublicOffice Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000908-2021-DN454777-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000908-2021-DN454777-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}