← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transcription, Translation and Interpreter Services

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is establishing a contractual mechanism with one Supplier to provide verbatim digital/tape transcription, court stenography, written translation and both telephone and face-to-face interpretation Services to the FCA for a period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year period

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Foreign language translation software package 48740000Law-courts-related administrative services 75231100Interpretation services 79540000Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is establishing a contractual mechanism with one Supplier to provide verbatim digital/tape transcription, court stenography, written translation and both telephone and face-to-face interpretation Services to the FCA for a period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year period, starting from the 01st January 2021. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2XJ45M6FB

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign language translation software package, Interpretation services, Law-courts-related administrative servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Foreign language translation software package (48740000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer206 median · 43 average (16 of 20 with a bid count)4.6 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Transcription, Translation and Interpreter services

Statusactive

Contracts

Transcription, Translation and Interpreter services

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d590
Latest release ID020002-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 16 2021 17:15:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2021award, contract020002-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020002-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-16T18:15:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d590",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:352167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020002-2021-CON-20-069-1",
      "title": "Transcription, Translation and Interpreter services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25732",
          "name": "Ubiqus UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-20-069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is establishing a contractual mechanism with one Supplier to provide verbatim digital/tape transcription, court stenography, written translation and both telephone and face-to-face interpretation Services to the FCA for a period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year period, starting from the 01st January 2021. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2XJ45M6FB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcription, Translation and Interpreter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is establishing a contractual mechanism with one Supplier to provide verbatim digital/tape transcription, court stenography, written translation and both telephone and face-to-face interpretation Services to the FCA for a period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annika Karabanova",
        "email": "FPSProcurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070661000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "FPSProcurement@fca.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 02070661000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25732",
      "name": "Ubiqus UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greytown House, 221-227 High Street, Orpington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444614",
        "legalName": "Ubiqus UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JGuest@Ubiqus.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072690398"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020002-2021-CON-20-069-1",
      "title": "Transcription, Translation and Interpreter services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020002-2021-CON-20-069-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=619136306\n GO Reference: GO-2021816-PRO-18744731",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Aug 2021 · 020002-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020002-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-16T18:15:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d590",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:352167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020002-2021-CON-20-069-1",
      "title": "Transcription, Translation and Interpreter services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25732",
          "name": "Ubiqus UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-20-069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is establishing a contractual mechanism with one Supplier to provide verbatim digital/tape transcription, court stenography, written translation and both telephone and face-to-face interpretation Services to the FCA for a period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year period, starting from the 01st January 2021. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2XJ45M6FB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign language translation software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcription, Translation and Interpreter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) is establishing a contractual mechanism with one Supplier to provide verbatim digital/tape transcription, court stenography, written translation and both telephone and face-to-face interpretation Services to the FCA for a period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annika Karabanova",
        "email": "FPSProcurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070661000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "FPSProcurement@fca.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 02070661000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25732",
      "name": "Ubiqus UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greytown House, 221-227 High Street, Orpington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444614",
        "legalName": "Ubiqus UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JGuest@Ubiqus.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072690398"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020002-2021-CON-20-069-1",
      "title": "Transcription, Translation and Interpreter services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020002-2021-CON-20-069-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=619136306\n GO Reference: GO-2021816-PRO-18744731",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}