Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Transactional Services at Liverpool City Council has responsibility for the administration of the following functions: • Council tax and business rates • Housing benefit and council tax support • Local welfare provision • Benefits maximisation • Accounts receivable • Corporate debt The service has has identified a significant number of Universal Credit (UC) transactions (circa 130,000) requiring processing within the Benefits Team of Transactional Services. These transactions have accumulated due to the volume of UC notifications received daily and require prompt action to ensure accurate and timely updates to customer accounts and benefits records. The aim of this exercise is to procure a resource that will process the outstanding UC transactions accurately and in accordance with statutory requirements and council procedures, thereby ensuring that claimants' benefit entitlements are updated correctly and without undue delay.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d748 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069807-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 15:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069807-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069807-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T15:21:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR1209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transactional Services: Processing resource",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transactional Services at Liverpool City Council has responsibility for the administration of the following functions:\n• Council tax and business rates\n• Housing benefit and council tax support\n• Local welfare provision\n• Benefits maximisation\n• Accounts receivable\n• Corporate debt\nThe service has has identified a significant number of Universal Credit (UC) transactions (circa 130,000) requiring processing within the Benefits Team of Transactional Services. These transactions have accumulated due to the volume of UC notifications received daily and require prompt action to ensure accurate and timely updates to customer accounts and benefits records.\nThe aim of this exercise is to procure a resource that will process the outstanding UC transactions accurately and in accordance with statutory requirements and council procedures, thereby ensuring that claimants' benefit entitlements are updated correctly and without undue delay.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BidSupport@civica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transactional Services: Processing resource",
"value": {
"amount": 79999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month extension available at the councils discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6899",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6899",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "069807-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069807-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:21:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "Mobilisation of\nexercise within\none week of\ncontract award."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2",
"description": "Ongoing, timely\nmanagement of\ncapable and\nappropriate\nresource on the\ncontract"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3",
"description": "Adherence to\nmilestones for\nthe processing\nof UCDS work\nitems"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4",
"description": "Accuracy of\nitems work\nitems processed."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 5",
"description": "Provision of\nweekly report\nand attendance\nat progress\nmeetings"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069807-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T15:21:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR1209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transactional Services: Processing resource",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transactional Services at Liverpool City Council has responsibility for the administration of the following functions:\n• Council tax and business rates\n• Housing benefit and council tax support\n• Local welfare provision\n• Benefits maximisation\n• Accounts receivable\n• Corporate debt\nThe service has has identified a significant number of Universal Credit (UC) transactions (circa 130,000) requiring processing within the Benefits Team of Transactional Services. These transactions have accumulated due to the volume of UC notifications received daily and require prompt action to ensure accurate and timely updates to customer accounts and benefits records.\nThe aim of this exercise is to procure a resource that will process the outstanding UC transactions accurately and in accordance with statutory requirements and council procedures, thereby ensuring that claimants' benefit entitlements are updated correctly and without undue delay.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BidSupport@civica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transactional Services: Processing resource",
"value": {
"amount": 79999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month extension available at the councils discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6899",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6899",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "069807-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069807-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:21:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1",
"description": "Mobilisation of\nexercise within\none week of\ncontract award."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2",
"description": "Ongoing, timely\nmanagement of\ncapable and\nappropriate\nresource on the\ncontract"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3",
"description": "Adherence to\nmilestones for\nthe processing\nof UCDS work\nitems"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4",
"description": "Accuracy of\nitems work\nitems processed."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 5",
"description": "Provision of\nweekly report\nand attendance\nat progress\nmeetings"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}