← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transactional Procurement Services

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Provision of transactional procurement services for NHS England.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of transactional procurement services for NHS England for the period 01/04/23 to 31/03/24

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer252 median · 3.1 average (15 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe SBS Transactional Procurement contract extension expired on the 31st March 2023. NHSE completed a single tender action for a 12 month contract for transactional procurement services to provide stability and continuity of service during the New NHSE merger period. We are unable to enter into a long-term contract at this stage due to the merger and due to securing the intellectual property rights to all future information. An options appraisal is underway to establish the Authority's requirements going forward.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028359-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£415,788

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0403d8
Latest release ID028359-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 26 2023 13:00:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2023award, contract028359-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028359-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-26T14:00:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028359-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93435",
          "name": "NHS SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of transactional procurement services for NHS England for the period 01/04/23 to 31/03/24",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transactional Procurement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of transactional procurement services for NHS England.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The SBS Transactional Procurement contract extension expired on the 31st March 2023. NHSE completed a single tender action for a 12 month contract for transactional procurement services to provide stability and continuity of service during the New NHSE merger period. We are unable to enter into a long-term contract at this stage due to the merger and due to securing the intellectual property rights to all future information. An options appraisal is underway to establish the Authority's requirements going forward.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.bstcommercial@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93435",
      "name": "NHS SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three, Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbs.nhs.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "legalName": "NHS SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sbs-b.bidmanagement@nhs.net.hf",
        "telephone": "+44 1612123701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028359-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 415788,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028359-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2023 · 028359-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028359-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-26T14:00:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028359-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93435",
          "name": "NHS SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of transactional procurement services for NHS England for the period 01/04/23 to 31/03/24",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transactional Procurement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of transactional procurement services for NHS England.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The SBS Transactional Procurement contract extension expired on the 31st March 2023. NHSE completed a single tender action for a 12 month contract for transactional procurement services to provide stability and continuity of service during the New NHSE merger period. We are unable to enter into a long-term contract at this stage due to the merger and due to securing the intellectual property rights to all future information. An options appraisal is underway to establish the Authority's requirements going forward.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.bstcommercial@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93435",
      "name": "NHS SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three, Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbs.nhs.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "legalName": "NHS SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sbs-b.bidmanagement@nhs.net.hf",
        "telephone": "+44 1612123701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028359-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 415788,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028359-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}