← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tranman Fleet Management System

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Tranman Fleet Management System automates the scheduling of essential service and maintenance of the council's fleet of vehicles and plant. The system is required to maintain continuity of service and the Council's legal obligations under the Road Traffic Act 1988. The Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986 and the Good Vehicles (Licencing of Operators) Act 1995.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMoving to a different supplier would incur additional costs implementation and data migration costs. To migrate to a different supplier would take 12-18 months during which time the Council would have to revert to manual processing as an interim measure. As there is currently insufficient resource in fleet to provide this function, temporary staff would need to be recruited at additional cost. The system is required to maintain continuity of service and the Council's legal obligations under the Road Traffic Act 1988. The Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986 and the Good Vehicles (Licencing of Operators) Act 1995.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Tranman Fleet Management System

Statuspending
Value£227,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd7e
Latest release ID067563-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 09:25:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067563-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T10:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tranman Fleet Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 227000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 272400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067563-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067563-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T10:25:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/2026/164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tranman Fleet Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Tranman Fleet Management System automates the scheduling of essential service and maintenance of the council's fleet of vehicles and plant. \nThe system is required to maintain continuity of service and the Council's legal obligations under the Road Traffic Act 1988. The Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986 and the Good Vehicles (Licencing of Operators) Act 1995.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Moving to a different supplier would incur additional costs implementation and data migration costs.\nTo migrate to a different supplier would take 12-18 months during which time the Council would have to revert to manual processing as an interim measure.  As there is currently insufficient resource in fleet to provide this function, temporary staff would need to be recruited at additional cost.\nThe system is required to maintain continuity of service and the Council's legal obligations under the Road Traffic Act 1988. The Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986 and the Good Vehicles (Licencing of Operators) Act 1995.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BidSupport@civica.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067563-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T10:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tranman Fleet Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 227000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 272400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067563-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067563-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T10:25:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
          "name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/2026/164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tranman Fleet Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Tranman Fleet Management System automates the scheduling of essential service and maintenance of the council's fleet of vehicles and plant. \nThe system is required to maintain continuity of service and the Council's legal obligations under the Road Traffic Act 1988. The Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986 and the Good Vehicles (Licencing of Operators) Act 1995.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Moving to a different supplier would incur additional costs implementation and data migration costs.\nTo migrate to a different supplier would take 12-18 months during which time the Council would have to revert to manual processing as an interim measure.  As there is currently insufficient resource in fleet to provide this function, temporary staff would need to be recruited at additional cost.\nThe system is required to maintain continuity of service and the Council's legal obligations under the Road Traffic Act 1988. The Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regulations 1986 and the Good Vehicles (Licencing of Operators) Act 1995.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01628868",
      "name": "CIVICA UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BidSupport@civica.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMJ-9641-QWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}