← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Training Services

Buyer: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2023
Value£1,500,000
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement for training and development activities for its staff.<br/>The training and development activities will fall into four separate categories (lots) and will cover:<br/>Lot 1 - Mandatory Training<br/>Lot 2 - Non-Mandatory Training<br/>Lot 3 - Leadership and Management Training<br/>Lot 4 - Ad-hoc Training to meet new emerging needs<br/><br/>This exercise is being run under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement for training and development activities for its staff.<br/>The training and development activities will fall into four separate categories (lots) and will cover:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Mandatory Training<br/>This Lot covers training which must be untaken by all Trust staff in areas including, but not limited to, conflict resolution, equality & diversity and safeguarding.<br/>- Conflict Resolution/Violence & Aggression<br/>- Conflict Resolution Enhanced<br/>- Equality & Diversity<br/>- Patient Manual Handling<br/>- Prevent WRAP Level 3<br/>- Safeguarding Adults Clinical Level 3<br/><br/>Lot 2 - Non-Mandatory Training<br/>This Lot covers a range of short courses intended to build the Trust's capability base across all staff groups. The courses in this Lot focus, amongst other things, on medical terminology, emergency first aid at work, pension planning and sign language.<br/>- Medical Terminology Level 2 and 3<br/>- Emergency First Aid at Work Course HSE Approved<br/>- Equality Impact Analysis (EIA) Workshop<br/>- Handling Stress<br/>- Introduction to Assertiveness<br/>- Introduction to British Sign Language<br/>- Mindfulness<br/>- Minutes Made Easy<br/>- Pension Planning Workshops<br/>- Prince 2 Foundation<br/>- Principles of Project Management<br/>- Presentation Skills<br/>- Report Writing Workshop<br/>- Serious Incident Master Class<br/>- Equality, Diversity, Inclusion for Managers<br/>- Active Bystander<br/>- LGBT+ and trans awareness<br/>- Neurodiversity<br/>- Anti-Racism<br/>- Reverse Mentoring<br/>- Bespoke activity<br/><br/>Lot 3 - Leadership and Management Training<br/>This Lot covers a range of leadership and management and organisational development solutions including, but not limited to, project management team development, coaching and mentoring and managing a digital service.<br/>- Project management<br/>- Team development<br/>- Coaching and mentoring<br/>- Action learning<br/>- Workplace mediation<br/>- Quality tools<br/>- Managing a digital service<br/>- Leadership and Management skills<br/>- Bespoke Management and Leadership activity<br/>- Talent Management<br/><br/>Lot 4 - Ad-hoc Training to meet new emerging needs<br/>This Lot covers any specific ad hoc training requirements that may be required by the Trust over the contract period to meet emerging needs. Additional information: Please see the tender documents

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4410Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3846 median · 10.7 average (3 of 384 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de96
Latest release ID018979-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 11:12:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-15T11:45:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023tender018979-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018979-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T12:12:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST22-P225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for training and development activities for its staff.<br/>The training and development activities will fall into four separate categories (lots) and will cover:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Mandatory Training<br/>This Lot covers training which must be untaken by all Trust staff in areas including, but not limited to, conflict resolution, equality & diversity and safeguarding.<br/>- Conflict Resolution/Violence & Aggression<br/>- Conflict Resolution Enhanced<br/>- Equality & Diversity<br/>- Patient Manual Handling<br/>- Prevent WRAP Level 3<br/>- Safeguarding Adults Clinical Level 3<br/><br/>Lot 2 - Non-Mandatory Training<br/>This Lot covers a range of short courses intended to build the Trust's capability base across all staff groups. The courses in this Lot focus, amongst other things, on medical terminology, emergency first aid at work, pension planning and sign language.<br/>- Medical Terminology Level 2 and 3<br/>- Emergency First Aid at Work Course HSE Approved<br/>- Equality Impact Analysis (EIA) Workshop<br/>- Handling Stress<br/>- Introduction to Assertiveness<br/>- Introduction to British Sign Language<br/>- Mindfulness<br/>- Minutes Made Easy<br/>- Pension Planning Workshops<br/>- Prince 2 Foundation<br/>- Principles of Project Management<br/>- Presentation Skills<br/>- Report Writing Workshop<br/>- Serious Incident Master Class<br/>- Equality, Diversity, Inclusion for Managers<br/>- Active Bystander<br/>- LGBT+ and trans awareness<br/>- Neurodiversity<br/>- Anti-Racism<br/>- Reverse Mentoring<br/>- Bespoke activity<br/><br/>Lot 3 - Leadership and Management Training<br/>This Lot covers a range of leadership and management and organisational development solutions including, but not limited to, project management team development, coaching and mentoring and managing a digital service.<br/>- Project management<br/>- Team development<br/>- Coaching and mentoring<br/>- Action learning<br/>- Workplace mediation<br/>- Quality tools<br/>- Managing a digital service<br/>- Leadership and Management skills<br/>- Bespoke Management and Leadership activity<br/>- Talent Management<br/><br/>Lot 4 - Ad-hoc Training to meet new emerging needs<br/>This Lot covers any specific ad hoc training requirements that may be required by the Trust over the contract period to meet emerging needs. Additional information: Please see the tender documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Lewisham, Lewisham High Street, Lewisham, London SE13 6LH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-15T11:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-15T11:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for training and development activities for its staff.<br/>The training and development activities will fall into four separate categories (lots) and will cover:<br/>Lot 1 - Mandatory Training<br/>Lot 2 - Non-Mandatory Training<br/>Lot 3 - Leadership and Management Training<br/>Lot 4 - Ad-hoc Training to meet new emerging needs<br/><br/>This exercise is being run under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Mark Somerville",
        "email": "mark.somerville@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071887188"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see the tender documents",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 018979-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018979-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T12:12:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ST22-P225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for training and development activities for its staff.<br/>The training and development activities will fall into four separate categories (lots) and will cover:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Mandatory Training<br/>This Lot covers training which must be untaken by all Trust staff in areas including, but not limited to, conflict resolution, equality & diversity and safeguarding.<br/>- Conflict Resolution/Violence & Aggression<br/>- Conflict Resolution Enhanced<br/>- Equality & Diversity<br/>- Patient Manual Handling<br/>- Prevent WRAP Level 3<br/>- Safeguarding Adults Clinical Level 3<br/><br/>Lot 2 - Non-Mandatory Training<br/>This Lot covers a range of short courses intended to build the Trust's capability base across all staff groups. The courses in this Lot focus, amongst other things, on medical terminology, emergency first aid at work, pension planning and sign language.<br/>- Medical Terminology Level 2 and 3<br/>- Emergency First Aid at Work Course HSE Approved<br/>- Equality Impact Analysis (EIA) Workshop<br/>- Handling Stress<br/>- Introduction to Assertiveness<br/>- Introduction to British Sign Language<br/>- Mindfulness<br/>- Minutes Made Easy<br/>- Pension Planning Workshops<br/>- Prince 2 Foundation<br/>- Principles of Project Management<br/>- Presentation Skills<br/>- Report Writing Workshop<br/>- Serious Incident Master Class<br/>- Equality, Diversity, Inclusion for Managers<br/>- Active Bystander<br/>- LGBT+ and trans awareness<br/>- Neurodiversity<br/>- Anti-Racism<br/>- Reverse Mentoring<br/>- Bespoke activity<br/><br/>Lot 3 - Leadership and Management Training<br/>This Lot covers a range of leadership and management and organisational development solutions including, but not limited to, project management team development, coaching and mentoring and managing a digital service.<br/>- Project management<br/>- Team development<br/>- Coaching and mentoring<br/>- Action learning<br/>- Workplace mediation<br/>- Quality tools<br/>- Managing a digital service<br/>- Leadership and Management skills<br/>- Bespoke Management and Leadership activity<br/>- Talent Management<br/><br/>Lot 4 - Ad-hoc Training to meet new emerging needs<br/>This Lot covers any specific ad hoc training requirements that may be required by the Trust over the contract period to meet emerging needs. Additional information: Please see the tender documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital Lewisham, Lewisham High Street, Lewisham, London SE13 6LH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-15T11:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-15T11:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for training and development activities for its staff.<br/>The training and development activities will fall into four separate categories (lots) and will cover:<br/>Lot 1 - Mandatory Training<br/>Lot 2 - Non-Mandatory Training<br/>Lot 3 - Leadership and Management Training<br/>Lot 4 - Ad-hoc Training to meet new emerging needs<br/><br/>This exercise is being run under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Mark Somerville",
        "email": "mark.somerville@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071887188"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see the tender documents",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}