TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Training Provision Framework

Staff training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dumfries and Galloway Council: "Training Provision Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDumfries and Galloway CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dumfries and Galloway Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dumfries and Galloway Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
26.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 142 active published awards; 138 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDumfries and Galloway Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST
Last source update28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationStaff training services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ca01
What is being bought
This Invitation to Tender is seeking offers from suitable organisations to undertake Training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. The scope includes services from the following disciplines which form the lots: 1. Lot 1 – Corporate Training: - Sub-lot 1 - Personal Skills - Sub-lot 2 - Management Skills - Sub-lot 3 - Project Skills 2. Lot 2 - Information Technology Skills - No sub lotting on this lot 3. Lot 3 - First Aid Training: - Sub-lot 1 - First Aid Training - Sub-lot 2 - Mental Health First Aid 4. Lot 4 – Technical Training: - Sub-lot 1 - Roads - Sub-lot 2 - Grounds - Sub-lot 3 - Waste - Sub-lot 4 - Transport - Sub-lot 5 - Facilities Services (Catering/Cleaning/Building Services/Stores) - Sub-lot 6 - Harbours and Engineering - Sub-lot 7 - Multi Service - Sub-lot 8 - Misc 5. Lot 5 - Health & Safety: - Sub-lot 1 - Health & Safety Management - Sub-lot 2 - Personal Safety – Violence - Sub-lot 3 - Ergonomics - Sub-lot 4 - COSHH & Infection Control - Sub-lot 5 - Fire Safety - Sub-lot 6 - H&S Technical – Portable Electrical Equipment - Sub-lot 7 - H&S Technical – Building/Construction/Infrastructure & Facilities Management - Sub-lot 8 - Building/Construction/Infrastructure/Facilities - General H&S Management - Sub-lot 9 - Professional H&S Technical Training
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,200,000
    20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 20 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
    20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Corporate Training
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Corporate Training to be conducted on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 - Personal Skills - Sub-lot 2 - Management Skills - Sub-lot 3 - Project Skills
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Information Technology Skills
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Information Technology Skills training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    First Aid Training
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    First Aid Training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 - First Aid Training - Sub-lot 2 - Mental Health First Aid
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Technical Training
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Technical Training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 – Roads - Sub-lot 2 – Grounds - Sub-lot 3 – Waste - Sub-lot 4 – Transport - Sub-lot 5 - Facilities Services (Catering/Cleaning/Building Services/Stores) - Sub-lot 6 - Harbours and Engineering - Sub-lot 7 - Multi Service - Sub-lot 8 - Misc
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Health & Safety
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Health & Safety training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 - Health & Safety Management - Sub-lot 2 - Personal Safety – Violence - Sub-lot 3 – Ergonomics - Sub-lot 4 - COSHH & Infection Control - Sub-lot 5 - Fire Safety - Sub-lot 6 - H&S Technical – Portable Electrical Equipment - Sub-lot 7 - H&S Technical – Building/Construction/Infrastructure & Facilities Management - Sub-lot 8 - Building/Construction/Infrastructure/Facilities - General H&S Management - Sub-lot 9 - Professional H&S Technical Training
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £112,000
  8. Contract active
    Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £84,000
  9. Contract active
    Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £448,000
  10. Contract active
    Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £140,000
  11. Contract active
    Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £17,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Strength2Strength - Management Training Specialists, toc-tic-toc.com
Not published · Not published · active
Amvale Scotland Ltd, BSM Training and Consultancy, Dumfries and Galloway College, First Aid Training Cooperative, First Response Training and Consultancy Services Limited, Galloway First Aid, Kielder Newport West Limited, Synergy Training Services
Not published · Not published · active
Camilla Training Aspects, Dumfries and Galloway College, HGV Training Services Limited, Kielder Newport West Limited, Nithcree Training, Sibbald Training, Strength2Strength - Management Training Specialists, Synergie Training Limited, West coast training
Not published · Not published · active
CBES Ltd, Dumfries and Galloway College, G & A Wilson Consultants Limited, Kielder Newport West Limited, SGS United Kingdom Limited, Sibbald Training, Synergie Training Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Etopia Solutions Ltd.
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Corporate Training
£112,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
First Aid Training
£84,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Technical Training
£448,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Health & Safety
£140,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Information Technology Skills
£17,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2)
smeBids: 1 (lot 2)
bids: 8 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 8 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 3)
smeBids: 8 (lot 3)
bids: 9 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 4)
smeBids: 9 (lot 4)
bids: 7 (lot 5)
electronicBids: 7 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 5)
smeBids: 7 (lot 5)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Dumfries and Galloway Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1510
View buyer profile
  • Dumfries and Galloway Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Procurement Team, Carruthers House, Dumfries, UKM92, DG1 2HP
    +44 1414888785
  • Amvale Scotland Ltd
    supplier

    SEC Centre, Exhibition Way, Glasgow, UKM, G3 8YW
    +44 7801442550
  • BSM Training and Consultancy
    supplier

    22 Montrose Street, Glasgow, UK, G1 1RE
    +44 3300539644
  • CBES Ltd
    supplier

    Caledonia House, Lawmoor Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G5 0US
    +44 1414189440
  • Camilla Training Aspects
    supplier

    Jamphlars Road Cardenden Fife, Cardenden, Lochgelly, UK, KY5 0ND
    +44 1592720033
  • Dumfries Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Buccleuch Street, Dumfries, DG1 2AN
  • Dumfries and Galloway College
    supplier

    Bankend Road, Dumfries, UKM, DG1 4FD
    +44 1387734197
  • Etopia Solutions Ltd.
    supplier

    The Pentagon Centre, 36 Washington Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G3 8AZ
    +44 7710123343
  • First Aid Training Cooperative
    supplier

    28 Birkhill Avenue, Wormit, UK, DD6 8PN
    +44 3334330731
  • First Response Training and Consultancy Services Limited
    supplier

    Bank House, High Street, Pershore, UK, WR10 1AA
    +44 8003102300
  • G & A Wilson Consultants Limited
    supplier

    9 Central Path, Mount Vernon, Glasgow, UKM82, G32 9HZ
    +44 7711022740
  • Galloway First Aid
    supplier

    Old Prison House, Harbour Road, Wigtown, UKM92, DG8 9EN
    +44 7962422652
  • HGV Training Services Limited
    supplier

    64 New Cavendish Street, London, UKI31, W1G 8TB
    +44 2038088010
  • Kielder Newport West Limited
    supplier

    Archway House, 17b North End, Bedale, North Yorkshire, UK, DL8 1AF
    +44 1677424633
  • Nithcree Training
    supplier

    Edinburgh Road, Dumfries, UKM92, DG1 3NX
    +44 1387256528
  • SGS United Kingdom Limited
    supplier

    Rossmore Business Park, Ellesmere Port, UK, CH65 3EN
    +44 1513506666
  • Sibbald Training
    supplier

    Shona's Way,, Blackridge, UKM78, EH48 3BN
    +44 7841780972
  • Strength2Strength - Management Training Specialists
    supplier

    2 Railway Cottages, Cummertrees, Annan, UKM92, DG12 5QG
    +44 1461700515
  • Synergie Training Limited
    supplier

    Darach House, Stoneyfield Business Park, Inverness, UK, IV2 7PA
    +44 1463227580
  • Synergy Training Services
    supplier

    69, Harlequin Court, Hamilton, UKM, ML3 8SW
    +44 7591445450
  • West coast training
    supplier

    Unit 7, New station road, Dalbeattie, UKM92, DG5 4AP
    +44 7717144017
  • toc-tic-toc.com
    supplier

    Dinnings Wood, Sandyhills, Dumfries, UKM92, DG5 4NZ
    +44 1387780580
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published