← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Multiple training facilities to be commissioned across the Commissioners Fire estates.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05203a

Awards

Training Facilities

Statusactive
Value£999,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb0d
Latest release ID080599-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 07:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080599-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T08:28:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
    "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Training Facilities",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1198000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080599-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080599-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T08:28:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
          "name": "STEPNELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Facilities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Multiple training facilities to be commissioned across the Commissioners Fire estates.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
      "name": "STEPNELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stepnell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00402934",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalportal@stepnell.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCJ-9415-ZYJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05203a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05203a",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080599-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T08:28:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
    "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Training Facilities",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1198000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080599-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080599-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T08:28:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
          "name": "STEPNELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb0d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Facilities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Multiple training facilities to be commissioned across the Commissioners Fire estates.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
      "name": "STEPNELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stepnell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00402934",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalportal@stepnell.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCJ-9415-ZYJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05203a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05203a",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}