Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are seeking to procure training and learning in trauma-informed practice (TIP) to support our plan to embed TIP into our communications and engagement with members of the public, various stakeholder groups and members of staff. We are developing our understanding of TIP and its application to various contexts within which we work. We would like to explore how to provide learning and training to colleagues for these various contexts. Our early thinking is that there will be several specific learning and training offers, including but not limited to: - An introduction to TIP, including principles and concepts - TIP in the context of maternity services and adverse incidents - TIP in the context of sexual misconduct in clinical settings - TIP in the setting of a Medical Practitioners Tribunal Hearing - TIP for internal communications, wellbeing and with management hierarchies. Aspects of learning will reach a total of approximately 1,000 members of staff and associates. We would like the offer to include a variety of methods of delivery including in-person and online training sessions, and e-learning. We envisage a tiered offer, whereby colleagues who regularly engage with individuals who may have experienced trauma or may be otherwise vulnerable would receive more in-depth training, and those whose roles do not include any such direct engagement would receive lighter touch training. We’re interested in hearing from organisations with expertise in TIP or who deliver training in this area to help us to develop our understanding of what’s available and how to structure a programme of training and learning. We anticipate that there may be a need for several specialist providers based on the various contexts set out above and we’re open to using a number of providers broken down into Lots. We are also interested in hearing from organisations who may be interested in providing expert advice, guidance and support on a consultancy basis, to support our work to embed TIP into our operations, communications and engagement activity. We will be holding Supplier Days via MS Teams on Monday 16th February 2026 and Wednesday 4th March 2026. There will be 30-minute slots available on both days. To book a slot please contact the GMC Procurement Team email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org quoting the GMC reference GMC2359.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 467 | 8 median · 7.3 average (7 of 467 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 467 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking to procure training and learning in trauma-informed practice (TIP) to support our plan to embed TIP into our communications and engagement with members of the public, various stakeholder groups and members of staff. We are developing our understanding of TIP and its application to various contexts within which we work. We would like to explore how to provide learning and training to colleagues for these various contexts. Our early thinking is that there will be several specific learning and training offers, including but not limited to: - An introduction to TIP, including principles and concepts - TIP in the context of maternity services and adverse incidents - TIP in the context of sexual misconduct in clinical settings - TIP in the setting of a Medical Practitioners Tribunal Hearing - TIP for internal communications, wellbeing and with management hierarchies. Aspects of learning will reach a total of approximately 1,000 members of staff and associates. We would like the offer to include a variety of methods of delivery including in-person and online training sessions, and e-learning. We envisage a tiered offer, whereby colleagues who regularly engage with individuals who may have experienced trauma or may be otherwise vulnerable would receive more in-depth training, and those whose roles do not include any such direct engagement would receive lighter touch training. We’re interested in hearing from organisations with expertise in TIP or who deliver training in this area to help us to develop our understanding of what’s available and how to structure a programme of training and learning. We anticipate that there may be a need for several specialist providers based on the various contexts set out above and we’re open to using a number of providers broken down into Lots. We are also interested in hearing from organisations who may be interested in providing expert advice, guidance and support on a consultancy basis, to support our work to embed TIP into our operations, communications and engagement activity. We will be holding Supplier Days via MS Teams on Monday 16th February 2026 and Wednesday 4th March 2026. There will be 30-minute slots available on both days. To book a slot please contact the GMC Procurement Team email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org quoting the GMC reference GMC2359. | engagement | 4 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064adb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011270-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 10:25:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £225,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | planning | 011270-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011270-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T10:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training and Embedding Trauma Informed Practice",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking to procure training and learning in trauma-informed practice (TIP) to support our plan to embed TIP into our communications and engagement with members of the public, various stakeholder groups and members of staff. We are developing our understanding of TIP and its application to various contexts within which we work. We would like to explore how to provide learning and training to colleagues for these various contexts.\nOur early thinking is that there will be several specific learning and training offers, including but not limited to:\n- An introduction to TIP, including principles and concepts\n- TIP in the context of maternity services and adverse incidents\n- TIP in the context of sexual misconduct in clinical settings\n- TIP in the setting of a Medical Practitioners Tribunal Hearing\n- TIP for internal communications, wellbeing and with management hierarchies.\nAspects of learning will reach a total of approximately 1,000 members of staff and associates. We would like the offer to include a variety of methods of delivery including in-person and online training sessions, and e-learning. We envisage a tiered offer, whereby colleagues who regularly engage with individuals who may have experienced trauma or may be otherwise vulnerable would receive more in-depth training, and those whose roles do not include any such direct engagement would receive lighter touch training.\nWe’re interested in hearing from organisations with expertise in TIP or who deliver training in this area to help us to develop our understanding of what’s available and how to structure a programme of training and learning. We anticipate that there may be a need for several specialist providers based on the various contexts set out above and we’re open to using a number of providers broken down into Lots. \nWe are also interested in hearing from organisations who may be interested in providing expert advice, guidance and support on a consultancy basis, to support our work to embed TIP into our operations, communications and engagement activity.\nWe will be holding Supplier Days via MS Teams on Monday 16th February 2026 and Wednesday 4th March 2026. There will be 30-minute slots available on both days. To book a slot please contact the GMC Procurement Team email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org quoting the GMC reference GMC2359.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Jack",
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:25:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are seeking to procure training and learning in trauma-informed practice (TIP) to support our plan to embed TIP into our communications and engagement with members of the public, various stakeholder groups and members of staff. We are developing our understanding of TIP and its application to various contexts within which we work. We would like to explore how to provide learning and training to colleagues for these various contexts.\nOur early thinking is that there will be several specific learning and training offers, including but not limited to:\n- An introduction to TIP, including principles and concepts\n- TIP in the context of maternity services and adverse incidents\n- TIP in the context of sexual misconduct in clinical settings\n- TIP in the setting of a Medical Practitioners Tribunal Hearing\n- TIP for internal communications, wellbeing and with management hierarchies.\nAspects of learning will reach a total of approximately 1,000 members of staff and associates. We would like the offer to include a variety of methods of delivery including in-person and online training sessions, and e-learning. We envisage a tiered offer, whereby colleagues who regularly engage with individuals who may have experienced trauma or may be otherwise vulnerable would receive more in-depth training, and those whose roles do not include any such direct engagement would receive lighter touch training.\nWe’re interested in hearing from organisations with expertise in TIP or who deliver training in this area to help us to develop our understanding of what’s available and how to structure a programme of training and learning. We anticipate that there may be a need for several specialist providers based on the various contexts set out above and we’re open to using a number of providers broken down into Lots. \nWe are also interested in hearing from organisations who may be interested in providing expert advice, guidance and support on a consultancy basis, to support our work to embed TIP into our operations, communications and engagement activity.\nWe will be holding Supplier Days via MS Teams on Monday 16th February 2026 and Wednesday 4th March 2026. There will be 30-minute slots available on both days. To book a slot please contact the GMC Procurement Team email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org quoting the GMC reference GMC2359."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011270-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T10:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training and Embedding Trauma Informed Practice",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking to procure training and learning in trauma-informed practice (TIP) to support our plan to embed TIP into our communications and engagement with members of the public, various stakeholder groups and members of staff. We are developing our understanding of TIP and its application to various contexts within which we work. We would like to explore how to provide learning and training to colleagues for these various contexts.\nOur early thinking is that there will be several specific learning and training offers, including but not limited to:\n- An introduction to TIP, including principles and concepts\n- TIP in the context of maternity services and adverse incidents\n- TIP in the context of sexual misconduct in clinical settings\n- TIP in the setting of a Medical Practitioners Tribunal Hearing\n- TIP for internal communications, wellbeing and with management hierarchies.\nAspects of learning will reach a total of approximately 1,000 members of staff and associates. We would like the offer to include a variety of methods of delivery including in-person and online training sessions, and e-learning. We envisage a tiered offer, whereby colleagues who regularly engage with individuals who may have experienced trauma or may be otherwise vulnerable would receive more in-depth training, and those whose roles do not include any such direct engagement would receive lighter touch training.\nWe’re interested in hearing from organisations with expertise in TIP or who deliver training in this area to help us to develop our understanding of what’s available and how to structure a programme of training and learning. We anticipate that there may be a need for several specialist providers based on the various contexts set out above and we’re open to using a number of providers broken down into Lots. \nWe are also interested in hearing from organisations who may be interested in providing expert advice, guidance and support on a consultancy basis, to support our work to embed TIP into our operations, communications and engagement activity.\nWe will be holding Supplier Days via MS Teams on Monday 16th February 2026 and Wednesday 4th March 2026. There will be 30-minute slots available on both days. To book a slot please contact the GMC Procurement Team email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org quoting the GMC reference GMC2359.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Jack",
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:25:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are seeking to procure training and learning in trauma-informed practice (TIP) to support our plan to embed TIP into our communications and engagement with members of the public, various stakeholder groups and members of staff. We are developing our understanding of TIP and its application to various contexts within which we work. We would like to explore how to provide learning and training to colleagues for these various contexts.\nOur early thinking is that there will be several specific learning and training offers, including but not limited to:\n- An introduction to TIP, including principles and concepts\n- TIP in the context of maternity services and adverse incidents\n- TIP in the context of sexual misconduct in clinical settings\n- TIP in the setting of a Medical Practitioners Tribunal Hearing\n- TIP for internal communications, wellbeing and with management hierarchies.\nAspects of learning will reach a total of approximately 1,000 members of staff and associates. We would like the offer to include a variety of methods of delivery including in-person and online training sessions, and e-learning. We envisage a tiered offer, whereby colleagues who regularly engage with individuals who may have experienced trauma or may be otherwise vulnerable would receive more in-depth training, and those whose roles do not include any such direct engagement would receive lighter touch training.\nWe’re interested in hearing from organisations with expertise in TIP or who deliver training in this area to help us to develop our understanding of what’s available and how to structure a programme of training and learning. We anticipate that there may be a need for several specialist providers based on the various contexts set out above and we’re open to using a number of providers broken down into Lots. \nWe are also interested in hearing from organisations who may be interested in providing expert advice, guidance and support on a consultancy basis, to support our work to embed TIP into our operations, communications and engagement activity.\nWe will be holding Supplier Days via MS Teams on Monday 16th February 2026 and Wednesday 4th March 2026. There will be 30-minute slots available on both days. To book a slot please contact the GMC Procurement Team email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org quoting the GMC reference GMC2359."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}