Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com ↗External submission platform
DP World the owner and operator of London Gateway Port Limited is seeking Expressions of Interest from companies, organizations and consortiums interested in acting as a partner and umbrella organization to manage, add-value, act as a focal point and coordinate the identified training, education and development needs at the facility (and potentially at other identified locations). It is anticipated that the successful partner will enter a 3-year contract with DP World, with the option for an extension of a further 2 years. Interest notifications should include details and experience of the potential partner and outline commentary on their proposed delivery methodology, needs expectations, commissioning model and financial arrangements. Shortlisted parties will then be invited to a meeting to discuss further the proposed partnership. It is DP Worlds expectation that a preferred partner will be identified by September so that plans for the first year of operation can be made in advance of opening of the facility in April 2026.
UKH32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,615 | 2 median · 31.4 average (2,083 of 4,615 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,260 of 4,615 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050856 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017293-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 12:01:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=FIFYpJqSoI/wWWCVBWXOv3JIG0AwVEEqvPV5VgkAKJ9EDsR2zv/oxRNBKA== |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | planning | 017293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017293-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T13:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the successful partner will enter a 3-year contract with DP World, with the option for an extension of a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training and Development Partner - The Hive, Multi-Purpose Amenity Facility",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-842",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-842",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DP World the owner and operator of London Gateway Port Limited is seeking Expressions of Interest from companies, organizations and consortiums interested in acting as a partner and umbrella organization to manage, add-value, act as a focal point and coordinate the identified training, education and development needs at the facility (and potentially at other identified locations). It is anticipated that the successful partner will enter a 3-year contract with DP World, with the option for an extension of a further 2 years.\nInterest notifications should include details and experience of the potential partner and outline commentary on their proposed delivery methodology, needs expectations, commissioning model and financial arrangements.\nShortlisted parties will then be invited to a meeting to discuss further the proposed partnership.\nIt is DP Worlds expectation that a preferred partner will be identified by September so that plans for the first year of operation can be made in advance of opening of the facility in April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=FIFYpJqSoI/wWWCVBWXOv3JIG0AwVEEqvPV5VgkAKJ9EDsR2zv/oxRNBKA==",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpworld.com/london-gateway",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:01:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017293-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T13:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the successful partner will enter a 3-year contract with DP World, with the option for an extension of a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training and Development Partner - The Hive, Multi-Purpose Amenity Facility",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-842",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-842",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DP World the owner and operator of London Gateway Port Limited is seeking Expressions of Interest from companies, organizations and consortiums interested in acting as a partner and umbrella organization to manage, add-value, act as a focal point and coordinate the identified training, education and development needs at the facility (and potentially at other identified locations). It is anticipated that the successful partner will enter a 3-year contract with DP World, with the option for an extension of a further 2 years.\nInterest notifications should include details and experience of the potential partner and outline commentary on their proposed delivery methodology, needs expectations, commissioning model and financial arrangements.\nShortlisted parties will then be invited to a meeting to discuss further the proposed partnership.\nIt is DP Worlds expectation that a preferred partner will be identified by September so that plans for the first year of operation can be made in advance of opening of the facility in April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=FIFYpJqSoI/wWWCVBWXOv3JIG0AwVEEqvPV5VgkAKJ9EDsR2zv/oxRNBKA==",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04341592",
"name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 London Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpworld.com/london-gateway",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04341592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluchi Nwaiwu",
"email": "oluchi.nwaiwu@dpworld.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990566247"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:01:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}