← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Train Speed and Location Platform

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Network Rail are seeking a platform between Control and Train GPS, acting as a support tool in two key areas through marrying GPS data (where available provided by freight and operators) into Infrastructure information (such as access points, line speeds) overlayed into a map format. The objective is to increase the speed of incident response times and improve the tools Controllers have, to monitor service safety and performance. The system is looking to support addressing the two following main risk areas: 1. Monitoring of train speeds in relation to speed restrictions to help better support emergency/blanket speed restriction implementation in situations such as extreme weather events, 2. Location of trains in relation to key elements of infrastructure to help in examples such as resource deployment to a stranded train as quickly as possible.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Train-monitoring system 34943000Industry specific software package 48100000Information technology services 72222300Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail are seeking a platform between Control and Train GPS, acting as a support tool in two key areas through marrying GPS data (where available provided by freight and operators) into Infrastructure information (such as access points, line speeds) overlayed into a map format. The objective is to increase the speed of incident response times and improve the tools Controllers have, to monitor service safety and performance. The system is looking to support addressing the two following main risk areas: 1. Monitoring of train speeds in relation to speed restrictions to help better support emergency/blanket speed restriction implementation in situations such as extreme weather events, 2. Location of trains in relation to key elements of infrastructure to help in examples such as resource deployment to a stranded train as quickly as possible.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Train-monitoring system, Industry specific software package, Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Train-monitoring system (34943000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer259 median · 11.3 average (4 of 25 with a bid count)2.9 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2933 median · 3 average (5 of 293 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 293 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0485a3
Latest release ID023659-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 15:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024planning023659-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023659-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T16:56:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail are seeking a platform between Control and Train GPS, acting as a support tool in two key areas through marrying GPS data (where available provided by freight and operators) into Infrastructure information (such as access points, line speeds) overlayed into a map format. The objective is to increase the speed of incident response times and improve the tools Controllers have, to monitor service safety and performance.\nThe system is looking to support addressing the two following main risk areas:\n1.\tMonitoring of train speeds in relation to speed restrictions to help better support emergency/blanket speed restriction implementation in situations such as extreme weather events,\n2.\tLocation of trains in relation to key elements of infrastructure to help in examples such as resource deployment to a stranded train as quickly as possible."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34943000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Train-monitoring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Speed and Location Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail are seeking a platform between Control and Train GPS, acting as a support tool in two key areas through marrying GPS data (where available provided by freight and operators) into Infrastructure information (such as access points, line speeds) overlayed into a map format. The objective is to increase the speed of incident response times and improve the tools Controllers have, to monitor service safety and performance.\nThe system is looking to support addressing the two following main risk areas:\n1.\tMonitoring of train speeds in relation to speed restrictions to help better support emergency/blanket speed restriction implementation in situations such as extreme weather events,\n2.\tLocation of trains in relation to key elements of infrastructure to help in examples such as resource deployment to a stranded train as quickly as possible.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alex.Taylor@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For further information relating to Network Rail's requirements and to respond to this PIN please review the document – “Train Speed and Location Platform” via the instructions below, \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select ““#38672 - Train Speed and Location Platform \".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Train Speed and Location Platform– RFI Submission Template”.\nAlternatively - please following this link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58456\nThe purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to existing solutions available in the market, specifically this RFI will look to address the following areas: \n•\tIdentify the existing solutions available in the market.\n•\tIdentify the functionality and capabilities of the software services available in the market.\n•\tIdentify indicative costs of the software solutions available in the market. \n•\tIdentify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered.\nPlease note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender.\nOnce completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to Alex.Taylor@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \"Train Speed and Location Platform RFI\". The response deadline for this RFI is 5pm 23/08/2024. \nPlease note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023659-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023659-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T16:56:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail are seeking a platform between Control and Train GPS, acting as a support tool in two key areas through marrying GPS data (where available provided by freight and operators) into Infrastructure information (such as access points, line speeds) overlayed into a map format. The objective is to increase the speed of incident response times and improve the tools Controllers have, to monitor service safety and performance.\nThe system is looking to support addressing the two following main risk areas:\n1.\tMonitoring of train speeds in relation to speed restrictions to help better support emergency/blanket speed restriction implementation in situations such as extreme weather events,\n2.\tLocation of trains in relation to key elements of infrastructure to help in examples such as resource deployment to a stranded train as quickly as possible."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34943000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Train-monitoring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Speed and Location Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail are seeking a platform between Control and Train GPS, acting as a support tool in two key areas through marrying GPS data (where available provided by freight and operators) into Infrastructure information (such as access points, line speeds) overlayed into a map format. The objective is to increase the speed of incident response times and improve the tools Controllers have, to monitor service safety and performance.\nThe system is looking to support addressing the two following main risk areas:\n1.\tMonitoring of train speeds in relation to speed restrictions to help better support emergency/blanket speed restriction implementation in situations such as extreme weather events,\n2.\tLocation of trains in relation to key elements of infrastructure to help in examples such as resource deployment to a stranded train as quickly as possible.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alex.Taylor@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For further information relating to Network Rail's requirements and to respond to this PIN please review the document – “Train Speed and Location Platform” via the instructions below, \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select ““#38672 - Train Speed and Location Platform \".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Train Speed and Location Platform– RFI Submission Template”.\nAlternatively - please following this link: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58456\nThe purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to existing solutions available in the market, specifically this RFI will look to address the following areas: \n•\tIdentify the existing solutions available in the market.\n•\tIdentify the functionality and capabilities of the software services available in the market.\n•\tIdentify indicative costs of the software solutions available in the market. \n•\tIdentify any additional capabilities that Network Rail may have not considered.\nPlease note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender.\nOnce completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to Alex.Taylor@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \"Train Speed and Location Platform RFI\". The response deadline for this RFI is 5pm 23/08/2024. \nPlease note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following procurement regulations. The Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}