Lot 1
Train presentation services up to October 2025, with an option to extend to October 2026.
Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →
Provision of train cleaning (train presentation) and associated services
UKJ
Train presentation services up to October 2025, with an option to extend to October 2026.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public transport services by railways (60210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 72 | 3 median · 205.6 average (19 of 72 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (21 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ede3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009678-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 17 2025 14:03:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009678-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009678-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T14:03:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ede3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140854",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009678-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ede3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Able to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Train presentation services up to October 2025, with an option to extend to October 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Presentation and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of train cleaning (train presentation) and associated services",
"classification": {
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services are consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract.\nDue to project time constraints, there was insufficient time available to run a call for competition.\nThe Contract has been awarded on short term basis, with a compliant long term strategy in development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140854",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Becky Bowers",
"email": "becky.bowers@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7772769040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44277",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009678-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009678-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009678-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-17T14:03:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ede3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140854",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009678-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ede3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Able to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Train presentation services up to October 2025, with an option to extend to October 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Presentation and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of train cleaning (train presentation) and associated services",
"classification": {
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services are consisting in the repetition of similar works or services assigned to the contractor to which the same utility awarded an earlier contract.\nDue to project time constraints, there was insufficient time available to run a call for competition.\nThe Contract has been awarded on short term basis, with a compliant long term strategy in development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140854",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Becky Bowers",
"email": "becky.bowers@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7772769040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44277",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009678-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009678-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}