Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transport for Wales (TfW) has awarded a direct award for a Train Movement Information System. This system forms a critical component of TfW’s Control Suite of Systems and is extensively relied upon for both real-time operational monitoring and retrospective analysis.The Train Movement Information System is a specialised platform that delivers real-time updates and predictive insights into train movements across the network. It plays a vital role in ensuring accurate and timely information is available to passengers, thereby enhancing the overall travel experience. Additionally, the system supports improved operational efficiency and decision-making within TfW’s control environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e534 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014694-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 11:58:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014694-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075754-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075569-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014694-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:58:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e534",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-SHARP SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0933.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Train Movement Information Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) has awarded a direct award for a Train Movement Information System. This system forms a critical component of TfW’s Control Suite of Systems and is extensively relied upon for both real-time operational monitoring and retrospective analysis.The Train Movement Information System is a specialised platform that delivers real-time updates and predictive insights into train movements across the network. It plays a vital role in ensuring accurate and timely information is available to passengers, thereby enhancing the overall travel experience. Additionally, the system supports improved operational efficiency and decision-making within TfW’s control environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award – Technical Reasons (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 2(1)(b)) The seamless continuation of day-to-day operations requires specialist technical expertise and in-depth knowledge of the existing system architecture. This capability is essential to maintain service reliability and operational effectiveness. Due to the complexity of the system and the critical nature of the commissioning phase, a direct award is deemed necessary to ensure continuity of operations and uphold system integrity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-SHARP SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40/41 Park End Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.napper@t-sharp.systems"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Train Movement Information Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 period of 12months allowable extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:58:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014694-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T11:58:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e534",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-SHARP SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0933.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Train Movement Information Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) has awarded a direct award for a Train Movement Information System. This system forms a critical component of TfW’s Control Suite of Systems and is extensively relied upon for both real-time operational monitoring and retrospective analysis.The Train Movement Information System is a specialised platform that delivers real-time updates and predictive insights into train movements across the network. It plays a vital role in ensuring accurate and timely information is available to passengers, thereby enhancing the overall travel experience. Additionally, the system supports improved operational efficiency and decision-making within TfW’s control environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award – Technical Reasons (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 2(1)(b)) The seamless continuation of day-to-day operations requires specialist technical expertise and in-depth knowledge of the existing system architecture. This capability is essential to maintain service reliability and operational effectiveness. Due to the complexity of the system and the critical nature of the commissioning phase, a direct award is deemed necessary to ensure continuity of operations and uphold system integrity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-SHARP SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40/41 Park End Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.napper@t-sharp.systems"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Train Movement Information Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 period of 12months allowable extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T11:58:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T15:02:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e534",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Movement Information Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T15:02:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-sharp Systems Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0933.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Train Movement Information Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) has awarded a direct award for a Train Movement Information System. This system forms a critical component of TfW’s Control Suite of Systems and is extensively relied upon for both real-time operational monitoring and retrospective analysis.The Train Movement Information System is a specialised platform that delivers real-time updates and predictive insights into train movements across the network. It plays a vital role in ensuring accurate and timely information is available to passengers, thereby enhancing the overall travel experience. Additionally, the system supports improved operational efficiency and decision-making within TfW’s control environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-sharp Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40/41 Park End Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.napper@t-sharp.systems"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075569-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T11:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e534",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Train Movement Information Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075569-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075569-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T11:30:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-SHARP SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0933.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Train Movement Information Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) has awarded a direct award for a Train Movement Information System. This system forms a critical component of TfW’s Control Suite of Systems and is extensively relied upon for both real-time operational monitoring and retrospective analysis.\nThe Train Movement Information System is a specialised platform that delivers real-time updates and predictive insights into train movements across the network. It plays a vital role in ensuring accurate and timely information is available to passengers, thereby enhancing the overall travel experience. Additionally, the system supports improved operational efficiency and decision-making within TfW’s control environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award – Technical Reasons (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 2(1)(b))\nThe seamless continuation of day-to-day operations requires specialist technical expertise and in-depth knowledge of the existing system architecture. This capability is essential to maintain service reliability and operational effectiveness.\nDue to the complexity of the system and the critical nature of the commissioning phase, a direct award is deemed necessary to ensure continuity of operations and uphold system integrity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"name": "T-SHARP SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40/41 Park End Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWP-5313-BHRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.napper@t-sharp.systems"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}