← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Train Control Systems Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000,000
Published13 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Network Rail (NR) are planning to establish a multi-supplier National Train Control Systems framework (NTCSF) for the delivery of major train control works and renewals to modify and/or enhance the existing rail network across Great Britain. The scope of the NTCSF includes delivery of European Train Control System (ETCS) compliant digital signalling, conventional signalling and digital signalling maintenance. Suppliers will be required to provide a range of works and/or services covering design, build and maintenance support for either or both types of signalling system (other than maintenance which will be limited to ETCS systems). The beneficiaries of work to be delivered under the proposed framework will be NR and may also include East West Rail Limited. Network Rail (NR) intends to award a 10-year framework with an estimated value of approximately £4bn. Network Rail intends to appoint 5 suppliers to the framework. Network Rail will be hosting a pre-launch supplier event on Wednesday 20th July 2022 at Wesley Hotel, Euston in London, at 10am to provide an update to the market in relation to this forthcoming opportunity. If you are interested in joining the event to find out more information, please email: drtsprocurement@networkrail.co.uk

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Railways traffic-control equipment 34632000Electrical signalling equipment for railways 34632200Electrical installations for railways 34632300Railway points 34941800Signalling equipment 34942000Train-monitoring system 34943000Installation of signalling equipment 45316200Railway traffic control software package 48140000Engineering design services 71320000Railway traffic control software development services 72212140Railway signalling works 45234115

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice relates to a supplier market pre-launch event, ahead of the issue of the Contract Notice for the Train Control Systems Framework, to be held on the 20th July 2022 in London. NR’s strategic objectives for the proposed framework is to support the growth and development of the GB signalling market and to encourage adoption of open interfaces. It is intended that signalling suppliers will be required to demonstrate their ability to achieve product approval for use on the GB rail network of signalling systems whether that be ETCS, conventional signalling or both. Those able to demonstrate, in response to the relevant questions, a suitable approach to delivery of both forms of signalling will have the potential to secure a higher score for that element of their tender. However, this will not preclude those suppliers only able or prepared to commit to one form of signalling system provision being able to secure a place on the framework (provided they achieve an overall score that places them in the top 5 ranked tenders). Suppliers will be committed to progressing the solutions they offer in the tender. However, it will be possible once a supplier has secured a place on the framework for one type of signalling system to seek (without any compulsion to do so) to expand its product approvals to include the other signalling system type. The framework length proposed reflects the recognition of the need for development of longer term relationships with signalling suppliers, in order to (1) encourage collaborative behaviours in support of NR signalling objectives and efficiencies, (2) enable suppliers to achieve a return on investment in technology and resource development and (3) provide increased certainty of work being secured through achievement of a place on a framework. In order to facilitate the above NR propose, through the NTCFS procurement (1) to provide minimum commitments to each supplier appointed to the framework which will be based on a percentage of the projects placed through the framework being allocated to each of the suppliers (with the percentage being dependent on the ranking of the supplier in the framework tender evaluation); and (2) to allocate projects primarily through application of criteria (which will be set out in the procurement documentation) rather than mini-competition (though this can be used in certain circumstances) which will include a mechanism to support delivery of the minimum commitment. In the context of NR’s strategic objectives, the forecast significant ramp up of digitalisation of signalling systems on the network over the next 5-15 years provides opportunities for expansion of suppliers operating or wanting to operate in the GB signalling market through development of ETCS signalling solutions. To assist in encouragement of suppliers to develop ETCS solutions for the GB network, NR is, through the proposed framework, proposing to enter into development commission contracts with suppliers through which NR will make a contribution to actual development costs. The proposed framework will also make it possible for suppliers to develop conventional signalling solutions for the GB network, even where they do not currently have this in place. However, there will be not be any funding contribution made available by NR in that context. Additional information: NR wishes to encourage suppliers interested in the GB signalling market to attend the supplier event on the 20 July 2022 to find out more about the opportunities that are proposed to be made available through the intended NTCSF framework procurement and how the proposals outlined in this notice may facilitate their engagement in such opportunities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railways traffic-control equipment, Electrical signalling equipment for railways, Electrical installations for railways, Railway points, Signalling equipment, Train-monitoring system, Installation of signalling equipment, Railway traffic control software package, Engineering design services, Railway traffic control software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railways traffic-control equipment (34632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer334 median · 4 average (3 of 33 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035195
Latest release ID019181-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 13 2022 13:21:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2022planning019181-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019181-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-13T14:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice relates to a supplier market pre-launch event, ahead of the issue of the Contract Notice for the Train Control Systems Framework, to be held on the 20th July 2022 in London. \nNR’s strategic objectives for the proposed framework is to support the growth and development of the GB signalling market and to encourage adoption of open interfaces. \nIt is intended that signalling suppliers will be required to demonstrate their ability to achieve product approval for use on the GB rail network of signalling systems whether that be ETCS, conventional signalling or both.  Those able to demonstrate, in response to the relevant questions, a suitable approach to delivery of both forms of signalling will have the potential to secure a higher score for that element of their tender.  However, this will not preclude those suppliers only able or prepared to commit to one form of signalling system provision being able to secure a place on the framework (provided they achieve an overall score that places them in the top 5 ranked tenders).\nSuppliers will be committed to progressing the solutions they offer in the tender.  However, it will be possible once a supplier has secured a place on the framework for one type of signalling system to seek (without any compulsion to do so) to expand its product approvals to include the other signalling system type.  \nThe framework length proposed reflects the recognition of the need for development of longer term relationships with signalling suppliers, in order to (1) encourage collaborative behaviours in support of NR signalling objectives and efficiencies, (2) enable suppliers to achieve a return on investment in technology and resource development and (3) provide increased certainty of work being secured through achievement of a place on a framework.\nIn order to facilitate the above NR propose, through the NTCFS procurement (1) to provide minimum commitments to each supplier appointed to the framework which will be based on a percentage of the projects placed through the framework being allocated to each of the suppliers (with the percentage being dependent on the ranking of the supplier in the framework tender evaluation); and (2) to allocate projects primarily through application of criteria (which will be set out in the procurement documentation) rather than mini-competition (though this can be used in certain circumstances) which will include a mechanism to support delivery of the minimum commitment.\nIn the context of NR’s strategic objectives, the forecast significant ramp up of digitalisation of signalling systems on the network over the next 5-15 years provides opportunities for expansion of suppliers operating or wanting to operate in the GB signalling market through development of ETCS signalling solutions.  To assist in encouragement of suppliers to develop ETCS solutions for the GB network, NR is, through the proposed framework, proposing to enter into development commission contracts with suppliers through which NR will make a contribution to actual development costs. \nThe proposed framework will also make it possible for suppliers to develop conventional signalling solutions for the GB network, even where they do not currently have this in place.  However, there will be not be any funding contribution made available by NR in that context. Additional information: NR wishes to encourage suppliers interested in the GB signalling market to attend the supplier event on the 20 July 2022 to find out more about the opportunities that are proposed to be made available through the intended NTCSF framework procurement and how the proposals outlined in this notice may facilitate their engagement in such opportunities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railways traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34632300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installations for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34941800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway points"
          },
          {
            "id": "34942000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signalling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34943000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Train-monitoring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway traffic control software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Control Systems Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) are planning to establish a multi-supplier National Train Control Systems framework (NTCSF) for the delivery of major train control works and renewals to modify and/or enhance the existing rail network across Great Britain. The scope of the NTCSF includes delivery of European Train Control System (ETCS) compliant digital signalling, conventional signalling and digital signalling maintenance. Suppliers will be required to provide a range of works and/or services covering design, build and maintenance support for either or both types of signalling system (other than maintenance which will be limited to ETCS systems).  The beneficiaries of work to be delivered under the proposed framework will be NR and may also include East West Rail Limited.\nNetwork Rail (NR) intends to award a 10-year framework with an estimated value of approximately £4bn. Network Rail intends to appoint 5 suppliers to the framework.\nNetwork Rail will be hosting a pre-launch supplier event on Wednesday 20th July 2022 at Wesley Hotel, Euston in London, at 10am to provide an update to the market in relation to this forthcoming opportunity.\nIf you are interested in joining the event to find out more information, please email: drtsprocurement@networkrail.co.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234115",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway signalling works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "drtsprocurement@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2022 · 019181-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019181-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-13T14:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice relates to a supplier market pre-launch event, ahead of the issue of the Contract Notice for the Train Control Systems Framework, to be held on the 20th July 2022 in London. \nNR’s strategic objectives for the proposed framework is to support the growth and development of the GB signalling market and to encourage adoption of open interfaces. \nIt is intended that signalling suppliers will be required to demonstrate their ability to achieve product approval for use on the GB rail network of signalling systems whether that be ETCS, conventional signalling or both.  Those able to demonstrate, in response to the relevant questions, a suitable approach to delivery of both forms of signalling will have the potential to secure a higher score for that element of their tender.  However, this will not preclude those suppliers only able or prepared to commit to one form of signalling system provision being able to secure a place on the framework (provided they achieve an overall score that places them in the top 5 ranked tenders).\nSuppliers will be committed to progressing the solutions they offer in the tender.  However, it will be possible once a supplier has secured a place on the framework for one type of signalling system to seek (without any compulsion to do so) to expand its product approvals to include the other signalling system type.  \nThe framework length proposed reflects the recognition of the need for development of longer term relationships with signalling suppliers, in order to (1) encourage collaborative behaviours in support of NR signalling objectives and efficiencies, (2) enable suppliers to achieve a return on investment in technology and resource development and (3) provide increased certainty of work being secured through achievement of a place on a framework.\nIn order to facilitate the above NR propose, through the NTCFS procurement (1) to provide minimum commitments to each supplier appointed to the framework which will be based on a percentage of the projects placed through the framework being allocated to each of the suppliers (with the percentage being dependent on the ranking of the supplier in the framework tender evaluation); and (2) to allocate projects primarily through application of criteria (which will be set out in the procurement documentation) rather than mini-competition (though this can be used in certain circumstances) which will include a mechanism to support delivery of the minimum commitment.\nIn the context of NR’s strategic objectives, the forecast significant ramp up of digitalisation of signalling systems on the network over the next 5-15 years provides opportunities for expansion of suppliers operating or wanting to operate in the GB signalling market through development of ETCS signalling solutions.  To assist in encouragement of suppliers to develop ETCS solutions for the GB network, NR is, through the proposed framework, proposing to enter into development commission contracts with suppliers through which NR will make a contribution to actual development costs. \nThe proposed framework will also make it possible for suppliers to develop conventional signalling solutions for the GB network, even where they do not currently have this in place.  However, there will be not be any funding contribution made available by NR in that context. Additional information: NR wishes to encourage suppliers interested in the GB signalling market to attend the supplier event on the 20 July 2022 to find out more about the opportunities that are proposed to be made available through the intended NTCSF framework procurement and how the proposals outlined in this notice may facilitate their engagement in such opportunities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railways traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34632200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical signalling equipment for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34632300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installations for railways"
          },
          {
            "id": "34941800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway points"
          },
          {
            "id": "34942000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signalling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34943000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Train-monitoring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway traffic control software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Train Control Systems Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) are planning to establish a multi-supplier National Train Control Systems framework (NTCSF) for the delivery of major train control works and renewals to modify and/or enhance the existing rail network across Great Britain. The scope of the NTCSF includes delivery of European Train Control System (ETCS) compliant digital signalling, conventional signalling and digital signalling maintenance. Suppliers will be required to provide a range of works and/or services covering design, build and maintenance support for either or both types of signalling system (other than maintenance which will be limited to ETCS systems).  The beneficiaries of work to be delivered under the proposed framework will be NR and may also include East West Rail Limited.\nNetwork Rail (NR) intends to award a 10-year framework with an estimated value of approximately £4bn. Network Rail intends to appoint 5 suppliers to the framework.\nNetwork Rail will be hosting a pre-launch supplier event on Wednesday 20th July 2022 at Wesley Hotel, Euston in London, at 10am to provide an update to the market in relation to this forthcoming opportunity.\nIf you are interested in joining the event to find out more information, please email: drtsprocurement@networkrail.co.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234115",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway signalling works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "drtsprocurement@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}