Trailblazer - Deep Black - C328582
What is being bought
Deep Black engage with conflict in a holistic way through creative learning and inspiring high quality work, and through connecting with each other in order to inspire participation and ownership.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 156 | 1 median · 1 average (40 of 156 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004417-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 10 2025 16:07:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 004417-2025 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002585-2025 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000086-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004417-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-10T16:07:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C328582",
"title": "Trailblazer - Deep Black - C328582",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 15/01/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £34,200The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 15/01/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £34,200The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2025."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deep Black engage with conflict in a holistic way through creative learning and inspiring high quality work, and through connecting with each other in order to inspire participation and ownership.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004417-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004417-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-10T16:07:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C328582",
"title": "Trailblazer - Deep Black - C328582",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 15/01/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £34,200The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 15/01/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £34,200The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2025."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deep Black engage with conflict in a holistic way through creative learning and inspiring high quality work, and through connecting with each other in order to inspire participation and ownership.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jan 2025 · 002585-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002585-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T15:43:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C328582",
"title": "Trailblazer - Deep Black - C328582",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 15/01/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £34,200The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2025."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.• The incumbent provider has delivered the key criteria 1 of Quality and Innovation with a value of 27% by achieving the contractual KPIs, Key criteria 2 of value with a value of 16% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers, Key criteria 3 of Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system, Key criteria 4 of improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities and Key criteria 5 of Social Value with a value of 5%."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deep Black engage with conflict in a holistic way through creative learning and inspiring high quality work, and through connecting with each other in order to inspire participation and ownership.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Jan 2025 · 000086-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000086-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 34200,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 34200,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-03T12:27:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000086-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133905",
"name": "DEEP:BLACK LONDON"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C328582",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deep Black engage with conflict in a holistic way through creative learning and inspiring high quality work, and through connecting with each other in order to inspire participation and ownership.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Delivered in NCL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trailblazer - Deep Black - C328582",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Deep Black engage with conflict in a holistic way through creative learning and inspiring high quality work, and through connecting with each other in order to inspire participation and ownership.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96566",
"name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC, Laycock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133905",
"name": "DEEP:BLACK LONDON",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N15 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chestnuts Community Centre, 280 St. Ann's Road, London, England, N15 5BN"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deepblack.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07241106",
"legalName": "DEEP:BLACK LONDON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128716",
"name": "NHS London Commercial Hub",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 1DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UNEX Tower 5 Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000086-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000086-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.<br/>• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.<br/>• The incumbent provider has delivered the key criteria 1 of Quality and Innovation with a value of 27% by achieving the contractual KPIs, Key criteria 2 of value with a value of 16% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers, Key criteria 3 of Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system, Key criteria 4 of improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities and Key criteria 5 of Social Value with a value of 5%.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}