Lot 1
To provide an all-inclusive bulk printing & mail service for Trafford Council
Award criteria
Price — 30
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Buyer: Trafford Council →
To provide an all-inclusive bulk printing & mail service for Trafford Council
UKD
To provide an all-inclusive bulk printing & mail service for Trafford Council
Award criteria
Price — 30
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 20 median · 20 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 506 | 4 median · 80.4 average (179 of 506 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (209 of 506 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dda8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028679-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 28 2023 15:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028679-2023 |
| 29 Jun 2023 | tender | 018593-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028679-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-28T16:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028679-2023-DN675140 - Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93664",
"name": "Washington Direct Mail Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN675140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide an all-inclusive bulk printing & mail service for Trafford Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide an all-inclusive bulk printing & mail service for Trafford Council",
"classification": {
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Exchequer Services - Bulk Printing and Mail Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93664",
"name": "Washington Direct Mail Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsway South, Team Valley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Washington Direct Mail Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.beasley@wdmonline.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93665",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stretford, Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028679-2023-DN675140 - Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292210.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028679-2023-DN675140 - Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028679-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-28T16:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028679-2023-DN675140 - Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93664",
"name": "Washington Direct Mail Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN675140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide an all-inclusive bulk printing & mail service for Trafford Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide an all-inclusive bulk printing & mail service for Trafford Council",
"classification": {
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Exchequer Services - Bulk Printing and Mail Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93664",
"name": "Washington Direct Mail Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsway South, Team Valley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Washington Direct Mail Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.beasley@wdmonline.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93665",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stretford, Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028679-2023-DN675140 - Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292210.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028679-2023-DN675140 - Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018593-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-29T17:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN675140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 375025,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The department are seeking a supplier to fulfil a printing and mailing service that ensures all items are despatched promptly and efficiently in line with stated requirements.\nWe require submitted tenders to provide quotes that include the below elements –\nThe cost of printing, folding and enveloping documents based on the provided volumes and specifications for each job type.\nThe supplier should provide a full breakdown of the calculations used to determine the costs quoted. Please note that the evaluation process will carefully examine the validity of these calculations and scores will be reduced if the information is not deemed credible.\nThe supplier will be expected to maintain Microsoft Word-based templates – all costs for creating, updating and maintaining templates should be highlighted and included in the overall quote (see ‘Set-up Costs’ tab of the ‘Mailing jobs breakdown’ report)\nThe supplier should also include and highlight details of all set-up costs incurred to fulfil the required service (see ‘Set-up Costs’ tab of the ‘Mailing jobs breakdown’ report).\nPostage costs are not required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bulk-mailing equipment"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trafford Council - Provision of Bulk Printing & Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 375025,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The department are seeking a supplier to fulfil a printing and mailing service that ensures all items are despatched promptly and efficiently in line with stated requirements.\nWe require submitted tenders to provide quotes that include the below elements –\nThe cost of printing, folding and enveloping documents based on the provided volumes and specifications for each job type.\nThe supplier should provide a full breakdown of the calculations used to determine the costs quoted. Please note that the evaluation process will carefully examine the validity of these calculations and scores will be reduced if the information is not deemed credible.\nThe supplier will be expected to maintain Microsoft Word-based templates – all costs for creating, updating and maintaining templates should be highlighted and included in the overall quote (see ‘Set-up Costs’ tab of the ‘Mailing jobs breakdown’ report)\nThe supplier should also include and highlight details of all set-up costs incurred to fulfil the required service (see ‘Set-up Costs’ tab of the ‘Mailing jobs breakdown’ report).\nPostage costs are not required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=328ae6c6-440c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5901",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Bulk Printing & Mail Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafford Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=328ae6c6-440c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Andrew Bottomley",
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "andrew.bottomley@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}