Traffic Signal Aluminium Poles
Supply of Traffic Signal Aluminium Poles
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
The Council has a requirement for the supply of Traffic Signals. This opportunity has been published via the Pro Contract tendering portal. The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is February 05th 2024 at 14:00. Late submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (DN704678) via the following website: www.nepoportal.org
UKC · UKC · UKC
Supply of Traffic Signal Aluminium Poles
Supply of Traffic Signal Poles to Newcastle City Council
Supply of NAL Products to Newcastle City Council
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road traffic-control equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Road traffic-control equipment | Not published |
| 3 | Road traffic-control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road traffic-control equipment (34923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042ac0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000251-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 04 2024 15:14:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-05T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-02-06T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.NEPO.org/Suppliers |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jan 2024 | tender | 000251-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000251-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-04T15:14:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Traffic Signal Aluminium Poles",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Traffic Signal Aluminium Poles",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Traffic Signal Poles",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 Month Renewal Periods available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Traffic Signal Poles to Newcastle City Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of NAL Products to Newcastle City Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council has a requirement for the supply of Traffic Signals. This opportunity has been published via the Pro Contract tendering portal. The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is February 05th 2024 at 14:00. Late submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (DN704678) via the following website: www.nepoportal.org",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-05T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.NEPO.org/Suppliers",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.NEPO.org/Suppliers",
"name": "Callum Milburn",
"email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000251-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-04T15:14:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ac0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Traffic Signal Aluminium Poles",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Traffic Signal Aluminium Poles",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Traffic Signal Poles",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 Month Renewal Periods available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of Traffic Signal Poles to Newcastle City Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 Month Renewal Periods available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of NAL Products to Newcastle City Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council has a requirement for the supply of Traffic Signals. This opportunity has been published via the Pro Contract tendering portal. The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is February 05th 2024 at 14:00. Late submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (DN704678) via the following website: www.nepoportal.org",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-05T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.NEPO.org/Suppliers",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44628",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.NEPO.org/Suppliers",
"name": "Callum Milburn",
"email": "callum.milburn@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}