Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this traffic signals call-off contract is to secure specialist works that ensure signal installations are carried out accurately and efficiently, providing reliable and safe passage for all road users at junctions and crossing points.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065410-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 07:39:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039799-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065410-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039799-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T08:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1806880,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2168256
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions subject to pricing and performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T08:39:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals - Installation Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this traffic signals call-off contract is to secure specialist works that ensure signal installations are carried out accurately and efficiently, providing reliable and safe passage for all road users at junctions and crossing points.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sopers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yunextraffic.com/uk/en",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13199800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@yunextraffic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWD-4453-BRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-13T08:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1806880,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2168256
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions subject to pricing and performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T08:39:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals - Installation Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this traffic signals call-off contract is to secure specialist works that ensure signal installations are carried out accurately and efficiently, providing reliable and safe passage for all road users at junctions and crossing points.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sopers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yunextraffic.com/uk/en",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13199800",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@yunextraffic.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGWD-4453-BRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039799-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T11:58:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "QUALITY",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009361 - Traffic Signals - Installation Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039799-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039799-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:58:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is the Traffic Signals lead authority for the Tyne and Wear region, consisting of Newcastle upon Tyne, Sunderland, Gateshead, North Tyneside and South Tyneside. Agreements are also in place with Northumberland County Council and Durham County Council.\nThe purpose of this traffic signals call-off contract is to secure specialist works that ensure signal installations are carried out accurately and efficiently, providing reliable and safe passage for all road users at junctions and crossing points.\nThrough this procurement, the Council is seeking qualified and competent Traffic Signal Engineers and installers to undertake specialist second-fix installation, testing, commissioning and associated technical support. Works will primarily be based on the Yunex Plus+ system and delivered as part of the Council's installation programme across the region. In addition to delivering installation works, Engineers and installers will support the training and development of trainee engineers employed by the council and other existing staff.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}