Lot 1
No lot description published.
TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER (TRO) MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE BACKGROUND Wrexham Country Borough Council (WCBC) are looking to engage with the market with the potential of procuring a Traffic Regulation Order Management System in order to support the creation and updating of digital Traffic Regulation Orders (permanent, temporary and experimental Orders), Off Street Parking Places Orders and Moving Traffic Orders. WCBC’s existing system is an on premise solution with limited scope for expansion in line with current operational needs. REQUIREMENTS The following list is not exhaustive and should be used as a guide to the technical requirements WCBC would be looking for in any TRO system: • Have the ability to draft, edit and manage Traffic Regulation Orders including permanent, temporary and experimental Orders, Off Street Parking Places Orders, and Moving Traffic Orders. • Be able to record non-TRO assets such as pedestrian crossings, bus stop clearways, and box junctions. • Be able to record the location of network assets such as EV charging points and pay and display machines. • Utilise a standardised approach for developing consultation plans during TRO design and proposal stages with appropriate amendment history and version control. • Use standardised and appropriate formats for issued documents in line with current Department of Transport standards and practice and the Road Traffic Act. Any solution should be reasonably adaptable for future legislative requirements (such as Automated Vehicles Bill) • Offer a simple, cost effective and intuitive to use solution with the user base at the forefront of its design. • Offer a solution that would be delivered on a hosted platform or SaaS • Access to a system that is configurable and permissions managed appropriately by designated system administration. The system must support the managing of user permissions and be able limit certain functionality to nominated user / system admin. • The solution should have the ability to keep its mapping geodatabases up to date or be easily updateable. • The supplier should outline any ability for their solution to integrate with any other applications or asset management services It would also be advantageous due to the required knowledge, internal resourcing and time constraints on Road Network Officers, if suppliers of any application could outline any TRO design and proposal support packages (tiered or fully managed) offered as part or in addition to the application offer. SUBMISSION AND TIMESCALES Please e-mail an overview of your solution to Clare Roberts, Category Manager at Clare.Roberts@wrexham.gov.uk by midday on 1st September 2025. Please ensure you only submit information that is relevant to the detailed outlined above. Please include the reference 'Proc 24-239' in the subject heading of your e-mail response.
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 137 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre Market Engagement | engagement | 1 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058304 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046752-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 08:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 046752-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046752-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T09:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058304",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER (TRO) MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER (TRO) MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE\nBACKGROUND\nWrexham Country Borough Council (WCBC) are looking to engage with the market with the potential of procuring a Traffic Regulation Order Management System in order to support the creation and updating of digital Traffic Regulation Orders (permanent, temporary and experimental Orders), Off Street Parking Places Orders and Moving Traffic Orders. WCBC’s existing system is an on premise solution with limited scope for expansion in line with current operational needs. \nREQUIREMENTS\nThe following list is not exhaustive and should be used as a guide to the technical requirements WCBC would be looking for in any TRO system: \n•\tHave the ability to draft, edit and manage Traffic Regulation Orders including permanent, temporary and experimental Orders, Off Street Parking Places Orders, and Moving Traffic Orders.\n•\tBe able to record non-TRO assets such as pedestrian crossings, bus stop clearways, and box junctions.\n•\tBe able to record the location of network assets such as EV charging points and pay and display machines.\n•\tUtilise a standardised approach for developing consultation plans during TRO design and proposal stages with appropriate amendment history and version control.\n•\tUse standardised and appropriate formats for issued documents in line with current Department of Transport standards and practice and the Road Traffic Act. Any solution should be reasonably adaptable for future legislative requirements (such as Automated Vehicles Bill)\n•\tOffer a simple, cost effective and intuitive to use solution with the user base at the forefront of its design. \n•\tOffer a solution that would be delivered on a hosted platform or SaaS\n•\tAccess to a system that is configurable and permissions managed appropriately by designated system administration. The system must support the managing of user permissions and be able limit certain functionality to nominated user / system admin. \n•\tThe solution should have the ability to keep its mapping geodatabases up to date or be easily updateable.\n•\tThe supplier should outline any ability for their solution to integrate with any other applications or asset management services\nIt would also be advantageous due to the required knowledge, internal resourcing and time constraints on Road Network Officers, if suppliers of any application could outline any TRO design and proposal support packages (tiered or fully managed) offered as part or in addition to the application offer. \nSUBMISSION AND TIMESCALES\nPlease e-mail an overview of your solution to Clare Roberts, Category Manager at Clare.Roberts@wrexham.gov.uk by midday on 1st September 2025. Please ensure you only submit information that is relevant to the detailed outlined above. Please include the reference 'Proc 24-239' in the subject heading of your e-mail response.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T09:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046752-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T09:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058304",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER (TRO) MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER (TRO) MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE\nBACKGROUND\nWrexham Country Borough Council (WCBC) are looking to engage with the market with the potential of procuring a Traffic Regulation Order Management System in order to support the creation and updating of digital Traffic Regulation Orders (permanent, temporary and experimental Orders), Off Street Parking Places Orders and Moving Traffic Orders. WCBC’s existing system is an on premise solution with limited scope for expansion in line with current operational needs. \nREQUIREMENTS\nThe following list is not exhaustive and should be used as a guide to the technical requirements WCBC would be looking for in any TRO system: \n•\tHave the ability to draft, edit and manage Traffic Regulation Orders including permanent, temporary and experimental Orders, Off Street Parking Places Orders, and Moving Traffic Orders.\n•\tBe able to record non-TRO assets such as pedestrian crossings, bus stop clearways, and box junctions.\n•\tBe able to record the location of network assets such as EV charging points and pay and display machines.\n•\tUtilise a standardised approach for developing consultation plans during TRO design and proposal stages with appropriate amendment history and version control.\n•\tUse standardised and appropriate formats for issued documents in line with current Department of Transport standards and practice and the Road Traffic Act. Any solution should be reasonably adaptable for future legislative requirements (such as Automated Vehicles Bill)\n•\tOffer a simple, cost effective and intuitive to use solution with the user base at the forefront of its design. \n•\tOffer a solution that would be delivered on a hosted platform or SaaS\n•\tAccess to a system that is configurable and permissions managed appropriately by designated system administration. The system must support the managing of user permissions and be able limit certain functionality to nominated user / system admin. \n•\tThe solution should have the ability to keep its mapping geodatabases up to date or be easily updateable.\n•\tThe supplier should outline any ability for their solution to integrate with any other applications or asset management services\nIt would also be advantageous due to the required knowledge, internal resourcing and time constraints on Road Network Officers, if suppliers of any application could outline any TRO design and proposal support packages (tiered or fully managed) offered as part or in addition to the application offer. \nSUBMISSION AND TIMESCALES\nPlease e-mail an overview of your solution to Clare Roberts, Category Manager at Clare.Roberts@wrexham.gov.uk by midday on 1st September 2025. Please ensure you only submit information that is relevant to the detailed outlined above. Please include the reference 'Proc 24-239' in the subject heading of your e-mail response.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T09:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}