← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Traffic Management Planning Automation Software

Buyer: UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited →

BuyerUK Power Networks (Operations) Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This requirement is for the procurement of a commercial off-the-shelf, fully established IT system which must be capable of automatically producing and sharing site specific that comply with Safety Code (Red Book) standards for Streetworks complaint traffic management plans both immediately (sub 3 mins) for urgent and immediate works and also in bulk for planned works ('000 per hour) to support programme optimisation. The system should not require any specialist hardware or software to operate in addition to the 'application' itself. The system must be capable of running on portable, mobile and desktop devices, regardless of operating system. Must be able to include the following: • Automated traffic management layouts that comply with Red Book. • NSG street data, including Lane Rental restrictions and all Street Manager output. • Bus stops. • Schools. • Existing Crossing points. • Existing permanent traffic lights. • Bridges, Structures. • School streets. • Speed limit data. • Width restriction data. • Have the ability to bulk-upload fixed-point asset data to produce TM plans en masse for drawdown at a later date. • Plot and advise on road closures with diversion routes. • Updates with changing legislation. • Produce PDF files. • Be able to change and update plans on an open platform. • Product must have capability for minimal input with quick efficient output. • Single and multiple site options i.e. extending to major schemes, including long trench work.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSchedule 5 of PA23 applies: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supply can supply the goods, services or works required and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or work.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059437
Latest release ID053960-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 13:31:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053960-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053960-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "There is a control change in place allowing the right to additional purchases."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The period for which this Agreement may be extended is up to 2 years in 1-year increments ."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053960-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053960-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:31:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
          "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE3-0096-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Planning Automation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the procurement of a commercial off-the-shelf, fully established IT system which must be capable of automatically producing and sharing site specific that comply with Safety Code (Red Book) standards for Streetworks complaint traffic management plans both immediately (sub 3 mins) for urgent and immediate works and also in bulk for planned works ('000 per hour) to support programme optimisation.\nThe system should not require any specialist hardware or software to operate in addition to the 'application' itself.\nThe system must be capable of running on portable, mobile and desktop devices, regardless of operating system.\nMust be able to include the following:\n•\tAutomated traffic management layouts that comply with Red Book.\n•\tNSG street data, including Lane Rental restrictions and all Street Manager output.\n•\tBus stops.\n•\tSchools.\n•\tExisting Crossing points.\n•\tExisting permanent traffic lights.\n•\tBridges, Structures.\n•\tSchool streets.\n•\tSpeed limit data.\n•\tWidth restriction data.\n•\tHave the ability to bulk-upload fixed-point asset data to produce TM plans en masse for drawdown at a later date.\n•\tPlot and advise on road closures with diversion routes.\n•\tUpdates with changing legislation.\n•\tProduce PDF files.\n•\tBe able to change and update plans on an open platform.\n•\tProduct must have capability for minimal input with quick efficient output.\n•\tSingle and multiple site options i.e. extending to major schemes, including long trench work.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 of PA23 applies: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supply can supply the goods, services or works required and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
      "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit F7, Stirling House Cambridge Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://1spatial.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04785688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@1spatial.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHML-6716-ZLGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053960-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053960-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059437",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "There is a control change in place allowing the right to additional purchases."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The period for which this Agreement may be extended is up to 2 years in 1-year increments ."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053960-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053960-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:31:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
          "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE3-0096-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Planning Automation Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the procurement of a commercial off-the-shelf, fully established IT system which must be capable of automatically producing and sharing site specific that comply with Safety Code (Red Book) standards for Streetworks complaint traffic management plans both immediately (sub 3 mins) for urgent and immediate works and also in bulk for planned works ('000 per hour) to support programme optimisation.\nThe system should not require any specialist hardware or software to operate in addition to the 'application' itself.\nThe system must be capable of running on portable, mobile and desktop devices, regardless of operating system.\nMust be able to include the following:\n•\tAutomated traffic management layouts that comply with Red Book.\n•\tNSG street data, including Lane Rental restrictions and all Street Manager output.\n•\tBus stops.\n•\tSchools.\n•\tExisting Crossing points.\n•\tExisting permanent traffic lights.\n•\tBridges, Structures.\n•\tSchool streets.\n•\tSpeed limit data.\n•\tWidth restriction data.\n•\tHave the ability to bulk-upload fixed-point asset data to produce TM plans en masse for drawdown at a later date.\n•\tPlot and advise on road closures with diversion routes.\n•\tUpdates with changing legislation.\n•\tProduce PDF files.\n•\tBe able to change and update plans on an open platform.\n•\tProduct must have capability for minimal input with quick efficient output.\n•\tSingle and multiple site options i.e. extending to major schemes, including long trench work.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5 of PA23 applies: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supply can supply the goods, services or works required and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04785688",
      "name": "1SPATIAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit F7, Stirling House Cambridge Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://1spatial.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04785688",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@1spatial.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHML-6716-ZLGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}