← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Traffic Management

Buyer: Braintree District Council →

BuyerBraintree District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£360,000
Published22 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to identify existing and potential providers for the provision of traffic management, to aid in providing the safe working environment for the authority's litter picking and road sweeping operations, on main roads/A roads during scheduled night litter clearance and road sweeping works. Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. Your response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest. Please could respond with your expression of interest by Wednesday 21 August 2024. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Traffic control services 63712700

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. Your response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3117 median · 6.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)921 median · 1 average (1 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048358
Latest release ID022696-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 22 2024 13:41:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£360,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2024planning022696-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022696-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T14:41:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048358",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to identify existing and potential providers for the provision of traffic management, to aid in providing the safe working environment for the authority's litter picking and road sweeping operations, on main roads/A roads during scheduled night litter clearance and road sweeping works.\nPlease note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest. Please could respond with your expression of interest by Wednesday 21 August 2024. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "BRAINTREE",
        "postalCode": "CM79HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House,Bocking End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.braintree.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Sargeant",
        "email": "claire.sargeant@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376552525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated total contract value is an indicative value and is subject to change based on possible future requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2024 · 022696-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022696-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T14:41:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048358",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to identify existing and potential providers for the provision of traffic management, to aid in providing the safe working environment for the authority's litter picking and road sweeping operations, on main roads/A roads during scheduled night litter clearance and road sweeping works.\nPlease note that this is not a commencement of procurement and invites individuals and organisations to express an interest only. It is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nYour response is important as it will allow a better understanding of the current market offerings and interest. Please could respond with your expression of interest by Wednesday 21 August 2024. We will then follow up on the expressions of interest with further questions via email or virtual meetings on a case by base basis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66410",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "BRAINTREE",
        "postalCode": "CM79HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House,Bocking End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.braintree.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braintree District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Sargeant",
        "email": "claire.sargeant@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1376552525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated total contract value is an indicative value and is subject to change based on possible future requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}