Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Traffic Management Framework Agreement
Illuminated traffic signs
Road traffic-control equipment
Traffic control services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "Traffic Management Framework Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Nov 2023, 15:11 GMT | Last source update8 Nov 2023, 15:11 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIlluminated traffic signs, Road traffic-control equipment, Traffic control services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd96 | ||
What is being bought
The City of Edinburgh Council seeks to establish a multi supplier Framework Agreement for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years.
The Framework Agreement shall feature up to 2 suppliers for the provision of vehicles, labour and equipment to erect, maintain and remove temporary traffic management measures at various locations throughout the City of Edinburgh and neighbouring Councils listed within the Contract Notice.
The scope of works will also include design services, signing, coning and the erection of mills type, rapidguard and rhino barriers for events.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Nov 2023, 15:11 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Nov 2023, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2023, 15:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Nov 2023, 15:11 GMT - Published value updated to £750,000
29 Jun 2023, 15:29 BST - Status changed to active
29 Jun 2023, 15:29 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jun 2023, 15:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to 31 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
29 Jun 2023, 15:29 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jun 2023, 15:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Framework Agreement shall feature up to 2 suppliers for the provision of vehicles, labour and equipment to erect, maintain and remove temporary traffic management measures at various locations throughout the City of Edinburgh and neighbouring Councils listed within the Contract Notice. The scope of works will also include design services, signing, coning and the erection of mills type, rapidguard and rhino barriers for events.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Nov 2023, 15:11 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Contraflow Ltd, Paragon Traffic Management Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £750,000 · signed 13 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published