← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This notice is to advise of a variation to the current contract for the provision of services to deliver Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus). The contract commenced on 22 February 2017 and was due for the expiry on 30 June 2025. FCDO plans to extend the contract to 30 April 2026. The contract will be extended under the provisions of Regulation 72 (b) (ii) A change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for the period over which we are requesting an extension. It would be disruptive to downstream suppliers and beneficiaries. There is no increase in financial limit of the contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice relates to the extension of Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus) contract, which aims to improve the skills of the world’s poorest developing country governments to effectively participate in international trade negotiations, particularly at the World Trade Organisation (WTO).

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the communityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,7703 median · 33.3 average (577 of 1,770 with a bid count)3.1 average (695 of 1,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5393 median · 60.1 average (168 of 539 with a bid count)4.8 average (228 of 539 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract will be extended under the provisions of Regulation 72 (b) (ii) A change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for the period over which we are requesting an extension. It would be disruptive to downstream suppliers and beneficiaries. There is no increase in financial limit of the contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)

Statusactive
Value£18,324,192

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e809
Latest release ID007259-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 10:57:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025award, contract007259-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T10:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e809",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21975",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007259-2025-ecm_3883-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139306",
          "name": "Cowater UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8566",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice relates to the extension of Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus) contract, which aims to improve the skills of the world’s poorest developing country governments to effectively participate in international trade negotiations, particularly at the World Trade Organisation (WTO).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise of a variation to the current contract for the provision of services to deliver Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus). The contract commenced on 22 February 2017 and was due for the expiry on 30 June 2025. FCDO plans to extend the contract to 30 April 2026. \nThe contract will be extended under the provisions of Regulation 72 (b) (ii) A change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for the period over which we are requesting an extension. It would be disruptive to downstream suppliers and beneficiaries. There is no increase in financial limit of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be extended under the provisions of Regulation 72 (b) (ii) A change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for the period over which we are requesting an extension. It would be disruptive to downstream suppliers and beneficiaries. There is no increase in financial limit of the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21975",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Diplomacy and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Duffy",
        "email": "karen.duffy@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139306",
      "name": "Cowater UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 307 Hamilton House 1 Temple Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cowater UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51841",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007259-2025-ecm_3883-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18324192,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007259-2025-ecm_3883-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is to advise of a variation to the current contract. This extension  period exceeds the term allowed for within the current contract. \nThe extension will be for 10 months from 30 June 2025 to 30 April 2025. \nThis is a time only extension, there will be no change to the overall financial limit of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007259-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T10:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e809",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21975",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007259-2025-ecm_3883-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139306",
          "name": "Cowater UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8566",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice relates to the extension of Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus) contract, which aims to improve the skills of the world’s poorest developing country governments to effectively participate in international trade negotiations, particularly at the World Trade Organisation (WTO).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to advise of a variation to the current contract for the provision of services to deliver Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus). The contract commenced on 22 February 2017 and was due for the expiry on 30 June 2025. FCDO plans to extend the contract to 30 April 2026. \nThe contract will be extended under the provisions of Regulation 72 (b) (ii) A change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for the period over which we are requesting an extension. It would be disruptive to downstream suppliers and beneficiaries. There is no increase in financial limit of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be extended under the provisions of Regulation 72 (b) (ii) A change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs for the period over which we are requesting an extension. It would be disruptive to downstream suppliers and beneficiaries. There is no increase in financial limit of the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21975",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Diplomacy and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Duffy",
        "email": "karen.duffy@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139306",
      "name": "Cowater UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 307 Hamilton House 1 Temple Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cowater UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51841",
      "name": "FCDO",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007259-2025-ecm_3883-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment Advocacy Fund (TAF2 Plus)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18324192,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007259-2025-ecm_3883-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is to advise of a variation to the current contract. This extension  period exceeds the term allowed for within the current contract. \nThe extension will be for 10 months from 30 June 2025 to 30 April 2025. \nThis is a time only extension, there will be no change to the overall financial limit of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}