← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerPeak District National Park Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2026
Value£80,000
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Peak District National Park Authority requires the supply of a tractor that complies with the following specification: Base tractor: - New Holland T5 120 (or equivalent) - 120hp - New or less than 5 years with low hours Options: - Gearbox: Dynamic/Electro Command (or equivalents) - Cab suspension/Axle suspension - Detachable Front end loader, self-levelling with multi quick coupler (or equivalent) Delivery ideally on or before 28 February 2026 (no later than 15 March 2026). Invoiced no later than 20 March 2026. Delivery location: Pump Farm, SK17 0JJ.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Tractors 16700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Jan 2026 to 15 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (70%)
Quality criteria — Quality evaluation will based upon answers to the questions set out below: • If not a New Holland, what make is the tractor? • If not new, what is the age of the tractor and how many hours has it accumulated? • What kind of work has the tractor previously done? • If not new, what is the general condition of the tractor? (exterior, interior, damage, corrosion, wear and tear) • How much tread remains on the tyres (%)? • Details on model and specifications included on the tractor. • Is any warranty is included in the quoted purchase price? • What is the ability of the supplier to provide on-site after sales support/service? (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1TractorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Tractors (16700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 161418 median · 41.7 average (43 of 141 with a bid count)5.6 average (44 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF512 median · 12 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060154
Latest release ID001212-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 16:25:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001212-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-14T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSubmission Tenders must be submitted by e mail to Tenders@peakdistrict.gov.uk By 5pm on 14 January 2026 The following, and only the following, must be used in the email subject line: REF: tractor supply/2026 Please see link to the Tender Notice at https://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026tender001212-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T16:25:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060154",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
    "name": "Peak District National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tractor supply 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality evaluation will based upon answers to the questions set out below:\n•\tIf not a New Holland, what make is the tractor?\n•\tIf not new, what is the age of the tractor and how many hours has it accumulated?\n•\tWhat kind of work has the tractor previously done?\n•\tIf not new, what is the general condition of the tractor? (exterior, interior, damage, corrosion, wear and tear)\n•\tHow much tread remains on the tyres (%)?\n•\tDetails on model and specifications included on the tractor.\n•\tIs any warranty is included in the quoted purchase price? \n•\tWhat is the ability of the supplier to provide on-site after sales support/service?"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tractor supply 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001212-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001212-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:25:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Peak District National Park Authority requires the supply of a tractor that complies with the following specification:\nBase tractor:\n-\tNew Holland T5 120 (or equivalent)\n-\t120hp\n- New or less than 5 years with low hours\nOptions:\n-\tGearbox: Dynamic/Electro Command (or equivalents)\n-\tCab suspension/Axle suspension\n-\tDetachable Front end loader, self-levelling with multi quick coupler (or equivalent)\nDelivery ideally on or before 28 February 2026 (no later than 15 March 2026). Invoiced no later than 20 March 2026. Delivery location: Pump Farm, SK17 0JJ.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission\nTenders must be submitted by e mail to Tenders@peakdistrict.gov.uk \nBy 5pm on 14 January 2026\nThe following, and only the following, must be used in the email subject line:\nREF: tractor supply/2026\nPlease see link to the Tender Notice at\nhttps://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
      "name": "Peak District National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bakewell",
        "postalCode": "DE45 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldern House, Baslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMG-9537-GCRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Legal.Instructions@peakdistrict.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 001212-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T16:25:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060154",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
    "name": "Peak District National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tractor supply 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality evaluation will based upon answers to the questions set out below:\n•\tIf not a New Holland, what make is the tractor?\n•\tIf not new, what is the age of the tractor and how many hours has it accumulated?\n•\tWhat kind of work has the tractor previously done?\n•\tIf not new, what is the general condition of the tractor? (exterior, interior, damage, corrosion, wear and tear)\n•\tHow much tread remains on the tyres (%)?\n•\tDetails on model and specifications included on the tractor.\n•\tIs any warranty is included in the quoted purchase price? \n•\tWhat is the ability of the supplier to provide on-site after sales support/service?"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tractor supply 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001212-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001212-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:25:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Peak District National Park Authority requires the supply of a tractor that complies with the following specification:\nBase tractor:\n-\tNew Holland T5 120 (or equivalent)\n-\t120hp\n- New or less than 5 years with low hours\nOptions:\n-\tGearbox: Dynamic/Electro Command (or equivalents)\n-\tCab suspension/Axle suspension\n-\tDetachable Front end loader, self-levelling with multi quick coupler (or equivalent)\nDelivery ideally on or before 28 February 2026 (no later than 15 March 2026). Invoiced no later than 20 March 2026. Delivery location: Pump Farm, SK17 0JJ.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission\nTenders must be submitted by e mail to Tenders@peakdistrict.gov.uk \nBy 5pm on 14 January 2026\nThe following, and only the following, must be used in the email subject line:\nREF: tractor supply/2026\nPlease see link to the Tender Notice at\nhttps://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMG-9537-GCRD",
      "name": "Peak District National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bakewell",
        "postalCode": "DE45 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldern House, Baslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMG-9537-GCRD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Legal.Instructions@peakdistrict.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}