← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Traction Power Modelling - Request for Interest

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

Participate on bravosolutions.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2023

What is being bought

To onboard contractors quickly to take over, develop and hand back system models with the software currently used by NR: Vision-OSLO and ELSSA. There is a requirement to speed up data exchange between NRDD and contractors via building and maintaining models utilising a common set of software packages.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Design-modelling services 72242000Ground investigation work 45111250

Lot details

Lot 1

To onboard contractors quickly to take over, develop and hand back system models with the software currently used by NR: Vision-OSLO and ELSSA. There is a requirement to speed up data exchange between NRDD and contractors via building and maintaining models utilising a common set of software packages. Exact deliverables as per, but not limited to the below: • AC Traction Power Modelling Report • DC Traction Power Modelling Report • EN 50122-1 Modelling Report (Conductive and Induced Voltages) • Short Circuit Modelling Report • Route Feeding Diagram (RFD) • Major Feeding Diagram (MFD) • Alternate Feeding Diagram (AFD) • MFD Commentary • Modelling Input Data Files • Modelling Output Data Files • CDM Designer’s Risk Assessment • TSI Compliance Report A laptop with pre‐installed Vision‐OSLO and Excel‐VBA extraction tools will be provided by NRDD for each project. The use of ELSSA software is still to be defined: please assume that it will either be provided by NRDD on a laptop or the contractor will be required to provide their own computer with preinstalled Matlab version R2014a (note that ELSSA does not work on newer versions of Matlab) and NRDD will provide ELSSA installation files.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design-modelling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Design-modelling services (72242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer236 median · 22.7 average (3 of 23 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eef4
Latest release ID023512-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 11 2023 08:24:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-25T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.Bravosolutions.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2023planning, tender023512-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023512-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-11T09:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eef4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eef4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To onboard contractors quickly to take over, develop and hand back system models with the software currently used by NR: Vision-OSLO and ELSSA. There is a requirement to speed up data exchange between NRDD and contractors via building and maintaining models utilising a common set of software packages.\nExact deliverables as per, but not limited to the below:\n• AC Traction Power Modelling Report \n• DC Traction Power Modelling Report \n• EN 50122-1 Modelling Report (Conductive and Induced Voltages) \n• Short Circuit Modelling Report \n• Route Feeding Diagram (RFD) \n• Major Feeding Diagram (MFD) \n• Alternate Feeding Diagram (AFD) \n• MFD Commentary \n• Modelling Input Data Files \n• Modelling Output Data Files \n• CDM Designer’s Risk Assessment \n• TSI Compliance Report\nA laptop with pre‐installed Vision‐OSLO and Excel‐VBA extraction tools will be provided by NRDD for each project. The use of ELSSA software is still to be defined: please assume that it will either be provided by NRDD on a laptop or the contractor will be required to provide their own computer with preinstalled Matlab version R2014a (note that ELSSA does not work on newer versions of Matlab) and NRDD will provide ELSSA installation files."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traction Power Modelling - Request for Interest",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To onboard contractors quickly to take over, develop and hand back system models with the software currently used by NR: Vision-OSLO and ELSSA. There is a requirement to speed up data exchange between NRDD and contractors via building and maintaining models utilising a common set of software packages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-25T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111250",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ground investigation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.Bravosolutions.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Josh.McBride@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89967",
      "name": "Network Rail",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Waterloo General Office",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, as updated from time to time.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2023 · 023512-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "023512-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-11T09:24:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eef4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eef4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To onboard contractors quickly to take over, develop and hand back system models with the software currently used by NR: Vision-OSLO and ELSSA. There is a requirement to speed up data exchange between NRDD and contractors via building and maintaining models utilising a common set of software packages.\nExact deliverables as per, but not limited to the below:\n• AC Traction Power Modelling Report \n• DC Traction Power Modelling Report \n• EN 50122-1 Modelling Report (Conductive and Induced Voltages) \n• Short Circuit Modelling Report \n• Route Feeding Diagram (RFD) \n• Major Feeding Diagram (MFD) \n• Alternate Feeding Diagram (AFD) \n• MFD Commentary \n• Modelling Input Data Files \n• Modelling Output Data Files \n• CDM Designer’s Risk Assessment \n• TSI Compliance Report\nA laptop with pre‐installed Vision‐OSLO and Excel‐VBA extraction tools will be provided by NRDD for each project. The use of ELSSA software is still to be defined: please assume that it will either be provided by NRDD on a laptop or the contractor will be required to provide their own computer with preinstalled Matlab version R2014a (note that ELSSA does not work on newer versions of Matlab) and NRDD will provide ELSSA installation files."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traction Power Modelling - Request for Interest",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To onboard contractors quickly to take over, develop and hand back system models with the software currently used by NR: Vision-OSLO and ELSSA. There is a requirement to speed up data exchange between NRDD and contractors via building and maintaining models utilising a common set of software packages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-25T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111250",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ground investigation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.Bravosolutions.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Josh.McBride@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89967",
      "name": "Network Rail",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Waterloo General Office",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, as updated from time to time.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}