Lot 1
LNER invited suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot including: • 2 weekly track patrols; • 4 weekly minor maintenance; • 6 monthly track surveys; • work packages; and • on-call facility.
LNER leases a train maintenance depot from Network Rail in Aberdeen known as Clayhills Depot. As part of LNER's obligations to Network Rail it is responsible for maintaining the track at this location. LNER invited suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot, including track patrols, minor maintenance, periodic surveys, work packages and on-call facility.
UK
LNER invited suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot including: • 2 weekly track patrols; • 4 weekly minor maintenance; • 6 monthly track surveys; • work packages; and • on-call facility.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Railway-track maintenance services (50225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,851 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04699e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013826-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 08:21:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013826-2025 |
| 22 May 2024 | tender | 016155-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013826-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T09:21:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04699e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013826-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04699e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "LNER has an option to extend the agreement by up to 1 year from the expiry of the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "LNER invited suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot including:\n• 2 weekly track patrols;\n• 4 weekly minor maintenance;\n• 6 monthly track surveys;\n• work packages; and\n• on-call facility."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Track Maintenance Activities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LNER leases a train maintenance depot from Network Rail in Aberdeen known as Clayhills Depot. As part of LNER's obligations to Network Rail it is responsible for maintaining the track at this location.\nLNER invited suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot, including track patrols, minor maintenance, periodic surveys, work packages and on-call facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RSContracts@lner.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53147",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013826-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013826-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013826-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T09:21:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04699e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013826-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04699e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "LNER has an option to extend the agreement by up to 1 year from the expiry of the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "LNER invited suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot including:\n• 2 weekly track patrols;\n• 4 weekly minor maintenance;\n• 6 monthly track surveys;\n• work packages; and\n• on-call facility."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Track Maintenance Activities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LNER leases a train maintenance depot from Network Rail in Aberdeen known as Clayhills Depot. As part of LNER's obligations to Network Rail it is responsible for maintaining the track at this location.\nLNER invited suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot, including track patrols, minor maintenance, periodic surveys, work packages and on-call facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RSContracts@lner.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53147",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013826-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013826-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016155-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-22T12:41:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04699e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104956",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will have an option to extend for a further 12 months following the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LNER invites suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot including:\n•\t2 weekly track patrols;\n•\t4 weekly minor maintenance;\n•\t6 monthly track surveys;\n•\twork packages; and\n•\ton-call facility.\nThe work packages included in the tender relate to activities identified in a recent track condition survey and can be found within the procurement documents. Additional information: This procurement and all communication with suppliers will be managed electronically via the Proactis system.\nTo participate in this procurement, suppliers must register an interest on the Proactis system and complete the pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by 21 June 2024 at 4:00pm.\nIf suppliers are not yet registered on Proactis, this can be done online at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login. Once registered on the Proactis system, suppliers can register interest for a specific procurement.\nSuppliers must download the PQQ, complete and upload on to the Proactis system by 21 June 2024 at 4:00pm. Suppliers will be shortlisted on the basis of their response to the PQQ.\nSuppliers should note that the expected procurement timetable is as follows:\n•\tRegistration of interest and completed PQQ deadline: 21 June 2024 at 4:00pm.\n•\tInvitation to tender issued: 1 July 2024\n•\tBid submission deadline: 12 August 2024 at 12:00pm.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Track Maintenance Activities",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London North Eastern Railway Limited (LNER) is a publicly-owned train operating company. Our parent company is DfT Operator of Last Resort (OLR) Holdings Limited, which is owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. LNER operates train services from London to Yorkshire, the North-East of England and Scotland.\nLNER leases a train maintenance depot from Network Rail in Aberdeen known as Clayhills Depot. As part of LNER’s obligations to Network Rail it is responsible for maintaining the track at this location.\nLNER invites suppliers to tender for track maintenance activities at Clayhills Depot, including track patrols, minor maintenance, periodic surveys, work packages and on-call facility.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "To participate in this procurement, suppliers must be accredited with the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) for the provision of track maintenance and maintain accreditation for the duration of the contract. Further information available via www.risqs.org.",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104956",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"name": "Paul Gunby",
"email": "RSContracts@lner.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All additional information can be found within the procurement documents which can be found at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}