Lot 1
SPT is looking to award a long term 8 year framework. Other public bodies would be able to call off from the framework and benefit from the terms,
The Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) operated Glasgow Subway forms a circle in the centre-west of the city. The entire passenger railway is subsurface, comprising two circular routes, each of approximately 10.5km of slab track. Within a surface maintenance depot in Govan there is approximately 2.5km of ballast track. The system first opened to the public in 1896 and has since gone through various modernisation programmes, including at present. Maintenance of the Subway track and infrastructure assets is undertaken typically by SPT in-house resource. To support its on-going preventative and reactive maintenance activities, SPT has a long-term agreement in place for supply of rail fastening assembly components, with the exception of rail pads. SPT is looking to award a long-term (up to 8 year) framework to a supplier(s) who is recognised for supplying rail pads and other similar of Track Fastening and Support Assemblies. This prior information notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting supply of Track Fastening and Support Assemblies market engagement and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future.Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and SPT will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. SPT is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party in replying to this PIN or in attending any future supplier day. Any future procurement of services, supplies or works by SPT will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.
UKM82
SPT is looking to award a long term 8 year framework. Other public bodies would be able to call off from the framework and benefit from the terms,
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway equipment (34940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 35 | 3 median · 6.3 average (15 of 35 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 258 | 19 median · 19.8 average (4 of 258 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (4 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009401-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 30 2021 11:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2021 | planning | 009401-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009401-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T12:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2259",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20-034 - Rail pads",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "SPT is looking to award a long term 8 year framework.\nOther public bodies would be able to call off from the framework and benefit from the terms,"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Broomloan Depot - Glasgow\nNon-exhaustive - other locations within UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Track Fastening and Support Assemblies",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) operated Glasgow Subway forms a circle in the centre-west of the city. The entire passenger railway is subsurface, comprising two circular routes, each of approximately 10.5km of slab track. Within a surface maintenance depot in Govan there is approximately 2.5km of ballast track. The system first opened to the public in 1896 and has since gone through various modernisation programmes, including at present.\nMaintenance of the Subway track and infrastructure assets is undertaken typically by SPT in-house resource. To support its on-going preventative and reactive maintenance activities, SPT has a long-term agreement in place for supply of rail fastening assembly components, with the exception of rail pads. SPT is looking to award a long-term (up to 8 year) framework to a supplier(s) who is recognised for supplying rail pads and other similar of Track Fastening and Support Assemblies.\nThis prior information notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting supply of Track Fastening and Support Assemblies market engagement and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future.Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and SPT will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. SPT is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party in replying to this PIN or in attending any future supplier day. Any future procurement of services, supplies or works by SPT will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "any other transport sector and light rail operators as defined by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2259",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131, St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17342",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Mciver",
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413333224",
"telephone": "+44 1413333786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2261",
"name": "City of Edinburgh Council - Edinburgh Tram Extension",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29204"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Edinburgh Council - Edinburgh Tram Extension"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kelly.faulds.040588@icloud.com",
"telephone": "+22 1315293415"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you interested in this opportunity can you please email you interest to procurement@spt.co.uk and provide the following:\nInterested in the framework?\nCollaborative framework- meaning other public bodies can access and use?\nOther contracts you have been awarded in the last 5 five years?\nLead time?\nMinimum quantity for orders?\nMaximum number of rail pads per pallet?\nany accreditations relevant to this framework supply?\nDo you hold stock for customers?\nMode of transport for delivery?\nWhere is it manufactured?\nfixed pricing and what indices do you apply for price increases\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=652489.\n(SC Ref:652489)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009401-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T12:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2259",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20-034 - Rail pads",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "SPT is looking to award a long term 8 year framework.\nOther public bodies would be able to call off from the framework and benefit from the terms,"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Broomloan Depot - Glasgow\nNon-exhaustive - other locations within UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Track Fastening and Support Assemblies",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) operated Glasgow Subway forms a circle in the centre-west of the city. The entire passenger railway is subsurface, comprising two circular routes, each of approximately 10.5km of slab track. Within a surface maintenance depot in Govan there is approximately 2.5km of ballast track. The system first opened to the public in 1896 and has since gone through various modernisation programmes, including at present.\nMaintenance of the Subway track and infrastructure assets is undertaken typically by SPT in-house resource. To support its on-going preventative and reactive maintenance activities, SPT has a long-term agreement in place for supply of rail fastening assembly components, with the exception of rail pads. SPT is looking to award a long-term (up to 8 year) framework to a supplier(s) who is recognised for supplying rail pads and other similar of Track Fastening and Support Assemblies.\nThis prior information notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting supply of Track Fastening and Support Assemblies market engagement and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future.Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and SPT will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. SPT is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party in replying to this PIN or in attending any future supplier day. Any future procurement of services, supplies or works by SPT will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "any other transport sector and light rail operators as defined by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2259",
"name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "131, St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17342",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Mciver",
"email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413333224",
"telephone": "+44 1413333786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2261",
"name": "City of Edinburgh Council - Edinburgh Tram Extension",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29204"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Edinburgh Council - Edinburgh Tram Extension"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kelly.faulds.040588@icloud.com",
"telephone": "+22 1315293415"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you interested in this opportunity can you please email you interest to procurement@spt.co.uk and provide the following:\nInterested in the framework?\nCollaborative framework- meaning other public bodies can access and use?\nOther contracts you have been awarded in the last 5 five years?\nLead time?\nMinimum quantity for orders?\nMaximum number of rail pads per pallet?\nany accreditations relevant to this framework supply?\nDo you hold stock for customers?\nMode of transport for delivery?\nWhere is it manufactured?\nfixed pricing and what indices do you apply for price increases\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=652489.\n(SC Ref:652489)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}