← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Track Alignment Works for Glasgow Subway

Buyer: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES) →

BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2024

What is being bought

SPT are seeking expressions of interest from organisations with the capacity and capabilities to carry out track alignment works for Glasgow Subway.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Track construction works 45234116Track construction works 45234116

Lot details

Lot 1

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations that have the capacity and capabilities to implement track alignment improvements in the Glasgow Subway infrastructure. The infrastructure is unusual in that the tunnels have a small kinetic envelope and the track has a narrow gauge of 1220mm and a slab track formation. No further advertisement will be issued for the works as the total costs will fall below the utilities threshold of GBP5,372,609 (inc. VAT). SPT will seek bids from suitable organisations that express an interest to the PIN. To express an interest organisations must provide their details (Name, address and company number only) via the Public Contracts Scotland Tender Website (https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). The relevant project number is 27351.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Track construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Track construction works (45234116); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM822015 median · 20.3 average (104 of 201 with a bid count)5.2 average (110 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048ac2
Latest release ID025766-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 14 2024 10:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2024planning025766-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025766-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T11:42:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2259",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775171"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations that have the capacity and capabilities to implement track alignment improvements in the Glasgow Subway infrastructure. The infrastructure is unusual in that the tunnels have a small kinetic envelope and the track has a narrow gauge of 1220mm and a slab track formation.\nNo further advertisement will be issued for the works as the total costs will fall below the utilities threshold of GBP5,372,609 (inc. VAT).  SPT will seek bids from suitable organisations that express an interest to the PIN.\nTo express an interest organisations must provide their details (Name, address and company number only) via the Public Contracts Scotland Tender Website (https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). The relevant project number is 27351."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234116",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Track construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Track Alignment Works for Glasgow Subway",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SPT are seeking expressions of interest from organisations with the capacity and capabilities to carry out track alignment works for Glasgow Subway.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234116",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Track construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2259",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131, St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333115"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:775171)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2024 · 025766-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "025766-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T11:42:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2259",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775171"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations that have the capacity and capabilities to implement track alignment improvements in the Glasgow Subway infrastructure. The infrastructure is unusual in that the tunnels have a small kinetic envelope and the track has a narrow gauge of 1220mm and a slab track formation.\nNo further advertisement will be issued for the works as the total costs will fall below the utilities threshold of GBP5,372,609 (inc. VAT).  SPT will seek bids from suitable organisations that express an interest to the PIN.\nTo express an interest organisations must provide their details (Name, address and company number only) via the Public Contracts Scotland Tender Website (https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). The relevant project number is 27351."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234116",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Track construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Track Alignment Works for Glasgow Subway",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SPT are seeking expressions of interest from organisations with the capacity and capabilities to carry out track alignment works for Glasgow Subway.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234116",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Track construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2259",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131, St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333115"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:775171)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}