← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Trace and Process Serve

Buyer: The Insolvency Service →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Insolvency Service
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The Insolvency Service, wishes to procure the provision of Trace and Process Serve services. The Authority requires "tracing agents" to assist with contacting directors and bankrupts, and in certain cases "process serve" identified subjects both nationally across the UK, and Internationally.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administration, defence and social security services 75000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract requires all of the following services within one organisation: • Desk based tracing of subjects Nationwide (Scotland, England, Wales and Northern Ireland, including the Crown dependencies of Channel Island and Isle of Man). • Field/Physical based tracing where required, Nationwide. • Process serving of identified subjects Nationwide; as part of the standard fixed fee, it is expected that up to three visits may be required - these may be two different addresses within a 10-mile radius of each other, issuing witness statements/affidavit documents as required. • Desk based tracing of subjects International (Whole world). • Process serving of identified subjects internationally; issuing witness statements/affidavit documents as required. • Asset Reports.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2025 to 1 Jan 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count)5.5 average (383 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049287
Latest release ID026649-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 21 2024 11:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-20
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2024tender026649-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026649-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T12:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049287",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118472",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIS0733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Allow for extensions 2 further 12 month periods."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contracted will be renewed upon expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract requires all of the following services within one organisation:\n•\tDesk based tracing of subjects Nationwide (Scotland, England, Wales and Northern Ireland, including the Crown dependencies of Channel Island and Isle of Man). \n•\tField/Physical based tracing where required, Nationwide.\n•\tProcess serving of identified subjects Nationwide; as part of the standard fixed fee, it is expected that up to three visits may be required - these may be two different addresses within a 10-mile radius of each other, issuing witness statements/affidavit documents as required.\n•\tDesk based tracing of subjects International (Whole world).\n•\tProcess serving of identified subjects internationally; issuing witness statements/affidavit documents as required.\n•\tAsset Reports.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trace and Process Serve",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Insolvency Service, wishes to procure the provision of Trace and Process Serve services. The Authority requires \"tracing agents\" to assist with contacting directors and bankrupts, and in certain cases \"process serve\" identified subjects both nationally across the UK, and Internationally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118472",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "STRATFORD",
        "postalCode": "E201HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16th Floor,1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Insolvency Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Elizabeth Sampson",
        "email": "Elizabeth.sampson@insolvency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003046690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122038",
      "name": "Elizabeth Sampson",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "elizabeth.sampson@insolvency.gov.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elizabeth Sampson"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Sampson",
        "email": "Elizabeth.sampson@insolvency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122039",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Insolvency Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026649-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026649-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T12:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049287",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118472",
    "name": "The Insolvency Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIS0733",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Allow for extensions 2 further 12 month periods."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contracted will be renewed upon expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract requires all of the following services within one organisation:\n•\tDesk based tracing of subjects Nationwide (Scotland, England, Wales and Northern Ireland, including the Crown dependencies of Channel Island and Isle of Man). \n•\tField/Physical based tracing where required, Nationwide.\n•\tProcess serving of identified subjects Nationwide; as part of the standard fixed fee, it is expected that up to three visits may be required - these may be two different addresses within a 10-mile radius of each other, issuing witness statements/affidavit documents as required.\n•\tDesk based tracing of subjects International (Whole world).\n•\tProcess serving of identified subjects internationally; issuing witness statements/affidavit documents as required.\n•\tAsset Reports.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trace and Process Serve",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Insolvency Service, wishes to procure the provision of Trace and Process Serve services. The Authority requires \"tracing agents\" to assist with contacting directors and bankrupts, and in certain cases \"process serve\" identified subjects both nationally across the UK, and Internationally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-20"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118472",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "STRATFORD",
        "postalCode": "E201HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16th Floor,1 Westfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Insolvency Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Elizabeth Sampson",
        "email": "Elizabeth.sampson@insolvency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003046690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122038",
      "name": "Elizabeth Sampson",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "elizabeth.sampson@insolvency.gov.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/insolvencyservice/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elizabeth Sampson"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Sampson",
        "email": "Elizabeth.sampson@insolvency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122039",
      "name": "The Insolvency Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stratford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Insolvency Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}