Toxicology Services
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
What is being bought
To deliver Toxicology Services. The Coroners and Justice Act 2009 (s1) places a duty on the coroner to investigate certain deaths, s14 of the Act allows the coroner to order a suitable post-mortem examination, to enable the coroner to decide if Section 1 applies. A pathologist carries out the post-mortem and they or the Coroner request various toxicological testing to support investigations to establish the cause of death. Toxicology analysis will be undertaken on those cases where there is reason to suspect the death may be related to a toxicological substance or substance misuse. (Toxicology is defined by the Oxford Languages dictionary as 'the measurement and analysis of potential toxins, intoxicating or banned substances, and prescription medications present in a person's body.')
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,881 | 3 median · 30.5 average (1,064 of 3,881 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,174 of 3,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 17 median · 17 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059caa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063687-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 11:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 063687-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057515-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "063687-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T12:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059caa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2268",
"title": "Toxicology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th\nSeptember 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver Toxicology Services.\nThe Coroners and Justice Act 2009 (s1) places a duty on the coroner to investigate certain deaths, s14 of the Act allows the coroner to order a suitable post-mortem examination, to enable the coroner to decide if Section 1 applies. \nA pathologist carries out the post-mortem and they or the Coroner request various toxicological testing to support investigations to establish the cause of death. \nToxicology analysis will be undertaken on those cases where there is reason to suspect the death may be related to a toxicological substance or substance misuse. (Toxicology is defined by the Oxford Languages dictionary as 'the measurement and analysis of potential toxins, intoxicating or banned substances, and prescription medications present in a person's body.')",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063687-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "063687-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T12:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059caa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2268",
"title": "Toxicology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th\nSeptember 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver Toxicology Services.\nThe Coroners and Justice Act 2009 (s1) places a duty on the coroner to investigate certain deaths, s14 of the Act allows the coroner to order a suitable post-mortem examination, to enable the coroner to decide if Section 1 applies. \nA pathologist carries out the post-mortem and they or the Coroner request various toxicological testing to support investigations to establish the cause of death. \nToxicology analysis will be undertaken on those cases where there is reason to suspect the death may be related to a toxicological substance or substance misuse. (Toxicology is defined by the Oxford Languages dictionary as 'the measurement and analysis of potential toxins, intoxicating or banned substances, and prescription medications present in a person's body.')",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Sept 2025 · 057515-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057515-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T18:11:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059caa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057515-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161235",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P2268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "With an option to extend for a further period of 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To deliver Toxicology and Pathology Services following the 'Direct Award Process C' as set out in the Health Care Services [Provider Selection Regime (PSR)] Regulations 2023. \"Direct Award Process C\" means the process set out in regulation 8 for the award of a contract without a competition.\nThe three year contract will commence on 1st October 2025 with an option to extend for a further period of 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 0%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toxicology Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver Toxicology Services.\nThe Coroners and Justice Act 2009 (s1) places a duty on the coroner to investigate certain deaths, s14 of the Act allows the coroner to order a suitable post-mortem examination, to enable the coroner to decide if Section 1 applies. \nA pathologist carries out the post-mortem and they or the Coroner request various toxicological testing to support investigations to establish the cause of death. \nToxicology analysis will be undertaken on those cases where there is reason to suspect the death may be related to a toxicological substance or substance misuse. (Toxicology is defined by the Oxford Languages dictionary as 'the measurement and analysis of potential toxins, intoxicating or banned substances, and prescription medications present in a person's body.')",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe key criteria as follows:\n(a) Quality and innovation\n(b) Value\n(c) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n(d) Improving access\n(e) Social value",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161235",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, PO Box 9551, Main Drive, Queen Elizabeth Medical Centre, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139613",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057515-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1125576,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057515-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Written representations should be made to etendering@birmingham.gov.uk by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision makers:\nDirector of City Operations in conjunction with the Director of Commercial & Procurement (or their delegate), Executive Director of Finance and Section 151 Officer (or their delegate) and the Director of Legal & Monitoring Officer (or their delegate)\nNo conflict of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}