← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Toxicology Services Drug and Alcohol Testing

Buyer: General Pharmaceutical Council →

BuyerGeneral Pharmaceutical Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The GPhC have procured the provision of Toxicology Services - Drug and Alcohol Testing. This Contract has been awarded to 1 Tenderer(s)/Service Provider(s); and scope of services include: o Accreditation 1. ISO 17025. o Specimen Collection 1. To supply Phlebotomists and Specimen Collectors -throughout Great Britain- to collect donor samples: hair, nail and blood. N.B. samples are to be collected at a donors' home residence, or a neutral site as determined by the Service Provider. 2. Application of appropriate and effective arrangements for ensuring donor requests for reasonable adjustments may be accommodated. 3. Application of appropriate and effective measures/processes/procedures for assuring safe, sterile and uncontaminated sample collection, storage and transportation practices. 4. Application of appropriate and consistent sample labelling/indexing practices. 5. Application of appropriate chain of custody practices/measures/processes/procedures. o Examination 1. ISO 15189 accreditation, or appropriate medical laboratory quality and competence policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 15189 standards. 2. To undertake hair (head and body), nail and blood sample drug testing for, but not limited to amphetamines, benzodiazepines, cannabinoids, cocaine, hallucinogens, hypnotic substances, ketamine, mephedrone, methadone, methamphetamines (including MDMA and MDEA), novel psychoactive substances, opiates, opioids, sedatives, steroids and tramadol. 3. To undertake ethyl glucuronide (EtG), and phosphatidyl ethanol (PEth), carbohydrate-deficient transferrin (CDT) and fatty acid ethyl esters (FAEE) biomarkers sample alcohol -ethanol- testing. 4. To undertake liver blood testing, formerly known as liver function tests (LFT). 5. To undertake full blood count testing (FBC), including mean corpuscular volume testing (MCV). o Analysis 1. Secure email provision of hair sample analysis results within 3 working days. 2. Secure email provision of nail sample analysis results within 3 working days. 3. Secure email provision of blood sample analysis results within 3 working days. 4. Provision of a Certificates of Analysis (CoA). 5. Provision of supplementary reports which interpret sample analysis results in an accessible, clear and concise manner (free from technical jargon, where possible). o Independent Expert Witness 1. Provision of written testimony, in the capacity of an Expert Witness (where donor samples are tested for legal purposes). 2. Provision of in-person oral testimony, in the capacity of an Expert Witness (where donor samples are tested for legal purposes). N.B. the Service Provider remains responsible for ensuring staff are adequately trained to undertake this requirement, if requested. o Data Security and Information Governance 1. Compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including registration with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). 2. ISO 15489 and BS 10012 accreditations, or appropriate Records Management policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 15489 and BS 10012 standards. 3. ISO 27001 accreditation, or appropriate Information Security policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 27001 standards. 4. Data processed within the United Kingdom, or another Country/Territory recognised by the United Kingdom Government as having equivalent levels of Data Protection. 5. Application of appropriate and effective measures/processes/procedures/systems to ensure all Technicians and Scientists: i. respect confidentiality. ii. provide secure and safe storage and transport of results and supplementary reports. o Communication 1. Application of an efficient and intuitive booking, rescheduling and cancellation system(s). 2. Application of an efficient invoicing system. o Account Management and Management Information (MI) 1. Provision of accurate management information/reports on demand, for but not limited to: i. usage. ii. expenditure.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GPhC145: Toxicology Services - Drug and Alcohol Testing

Statusactive
Value£157,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c78
Latest release ID038448-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 10:30:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038448-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:30:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysers"
            },
            {
              "id": "71319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Expert witness services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85111810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical specialist services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11036947",
          "name": "DNA WORKPLACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Services Drug and Alcohol Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The GPhC have procured the provision of Toxicology Services - Drug and Alcohol Testing. This Contract has been awarded to 1 Tenderer(s)/Service Provider(s); and scope of services include:\no Accreditation\n1. ISO 17025.\no Specimen Collection\n1. To supply Phlebotomists and Specimen Collectors -throughout Great Britain- to collect donor samples: hair, nail and blood. N.B. samples are to be collected at a donors' home residence, or a neutral site as determined by the Service Provider.\n2. Application of appropriate and effective arrangements for ensuring donor requests for reasonable adjustments may be accommodated.\n3. Application of appropriate and effective measures/processes/procedures for assuring safe, sterile and uncontaminated sample collection, storage and transportation practices.\n4. Application of appropriate and consistent sample labelling/indexing practices.\n5. Application of appropriate chain of custody practices/measures/processes/procedures.\no Examination\n1. ISO 15189 accreditation, or appropriate medical laboratory quality and competence policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 15189 standards.\n2. To undertake hair (head and body), nail and blood sample drug testing for, but not limited to amphetamines, benzodiazepines, cannabinoids, cocaine, hallucinogens, hypnotic substances, ketamine, mephedrone, methadone, methamphetamines (including MDMA and MDEA), novel psychoactive substances, opiates, opioids, sedatives, steroids and tramadol.\n3. To undertake ethyl glucuronide (EtG), and phosphatidyl ethanol (PEth), carbohydrate-deficient transferrin (CDT) and fatty acid ethyl esters (FAEE) biomarkers sample alcohol -ethanol- testing.\n4. To undertake liver blood testing, formerly known as liver function tests (LFT).\n5. To undertake full blood count testing (FBC), including mean corpuscular volume testing (MCV).\no Analysis\n1. Secure email provision of hair sample analysis results within 3 working days.\n2. Secure email provision of nail sample analysis results within 3 working days.\n3. Secure email provision of blood sample analysis results within 3 working days.\n4. Provision of a Certificates of Analysis (CoA).\n5. Provision of supplementary reports which interpret sample analysis results in an accessible, clear and concise manner (free from technical jargon, where possible).\no Independent Expert Witness\n1. Provision of written testimony, in the capacity of an Expert Witness (where donor samples are tested for legal purposes).\n2. Provision of in-person oral testimony, in the capacity of an Expert Witness (where donor samples are tested for legal purposes). N.B. the Service Provider remains responsible for ensuring staff are adequately trained to undertake this requirement, if requested.\no Data Security and Information Governance\n1. Compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including registration with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).\n2. ISO 15489 and BS 10012 accreditations, or appropriate Records Management policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 15489 and BS 10012 standards.\n3. ISO 27001 accreditation, or appropriate Information Security policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 27001 standards.\n4. Data processed within the United Kingdom, or another Country/Territory recognised by the United Kingdom Government as having equivalent levels of Data Protection.\n5. Application of appropriate and effective measures/processes/procedures/systems to ensure all Technicians and Scientists:\ni. respect confidentiality.\nii. provide secure and safe storage and transport of results and supplementary reports.\no Communication\n1. Application of an efficient and intuitive booking, rescheduling and cancellation system(s).\n2. Application of an efficient invoicing system.\no Account Management and Management Information (MI)\n1. Provision of accurate management information/reports on demand, for but not limited to:\ni. usage.\nii. expenditure.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRY-5513-YMDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11036947",
      "name": "DNA WORKPLACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1 Frome Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnaworkplace.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11036947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@dnaworkplace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZQ-2349-ZMHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GPhC145: Toxicology Services - Drug and Alcohol Testing",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The duration of this Contract is 6 years; comprising a 2-year fixed term, with an option to extend for 2 period(s) beyond this, of up to 24 months each."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038448-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038448-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:30:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038448-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:30:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysers"
            },
            {
              "id": "71319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Expert witness services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85111810",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85121200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical specialist services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11036947",
          "name": "DNA WORKPLACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Services Drug and Alcohol Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The GPhC have procured the provision of Toxicology Services - Drug and Alcohol Testing. This Contract has been awarded to 1 Tenderer(s)/Service Provider(s); and scope of services include:\no Accreditation\n1. ISO 17025.\no Specimen Collection\n1. To supply Phlebotomists and Specimen Collectors -throughout Great Britain- to collect donor samples: hair, nail and blood. N.B. samples are to be collected at a donors' home residence, or a neutral site as determined by the Service Provider.\n2. Application of appropriate and effective arrangements for ensuring donor requests for reasonable adjustments may be accommodated.\n3. Application of appropriate and effective measures/processes/procedures for assuring safe, sterile and uncontaminated sample collection, storage and transportation practices.\n4. Application of appropriate and consistent sample labelling/indexing practices.\n5. Application of appropriate chain of custody practices/measures/processes/procedures.\no Examination\n1. ISO 15189 accreditation, or appropriate medical laboratory quality and competence policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 15189 standards.\n2. To undertake hair (head and body), nail and blood sample drug testing for, but not limited to amphetamines, benzodiazepines, cannabinoids, cocaine, hallucinogens, hypnotic substances, ketamine, mephedrone, methadone, methamphetamines (including MDMA and MDEA), novel psychoactive substances, opiates, opioids, sedatives, steroids and tramadol.\n3. To undertake ethyl glucuronide (EtG), and phosphatidyl ethanol (PEth), carbohydrate-deficient transferrin (CDT) and fatty acid ethyl esters (FAEE) biomarkers sample alcohol -ethanol- testing.\n4. To undertake liver blood testing, formerly known as liver function tests (LFT).\n5. To undertake full blood count testing (FBC), including mean corpuscular volume testing (MCV).\no Analysis\n1. Secure email provision of hair sample analysis results within 3 working days.\n2. Secure email provision of nail sample analysis results within 3 working days.\n3. Secure email provision of blood sample analysis results within 3 working days.\n4. Provision of a Certificates of Analysis (CoA).\n5. Provision of supplementary reports which interpret sample analysis results in an accessible, clear and concise manner (free from technical jargon, where possible).\no Independent Expert Witness\n1. Provision of written testimony, in the capacity of an Expert Witness (where donor samples are tested for legal purposes).\n2. Provision of in-person oral testimony, in the capacity of an Expert Witness (where donor samples are tested for legal purposes). N.B. the Service Provider remains responsible for ensuring staff are adequately trained to undertake this requirement, if requested.\no Data Security and Information Governance\n1. Compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including registration with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).\n2. ISO 15489 and BS 10012 accreditations, or appropriate Records Management policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 15489 and BS 10012 standards.\n3. ISO 27001 accreditation, or appropriate Information Security policies and procedures in place, which are compliant with ISO 27001 standards.\n4. Data processed within the United Kingdom, or another Country/Territory recognised by the United Kingdom Government as having equivalent levels of Data Protection.\n5. Application of appropriate and effective measures/processes/procedures/systems to ensure all Technicians and Scientists:\ni. respect confidentiality.\nii. provide secure and safe storage and transport of results and supplementary reports.\no Communication\n1. Application of an efficient and intuitive booking, rescheduling and cancellation system(s).\n2. Application of an efficient invoicing system.\no Account Management and Management Information (MI)\n1. Provision of accurate management information/reports on demand, for but not limited to:\ni. usage.\nii. expenditure.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRY-5513-YMDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11036947",
      "name": "DNA WORKPLACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1 Frome Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnaworkplace.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11036947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@dnaworkplace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZQ-2349-ZMHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GPhC145: Toxicology Services - Drug and Alcohol Testing",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 157000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The duration of this Contract is 6 years; comprising a 2-year fixed term, with an option to extend for 2 period(s) beyond this, of up to 24 months each."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038448-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038448-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:30:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}