← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Toxicology Reporting Services

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£400,000
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a Toxicology Service to support the operation of the West Yorkshire West HM Coroner's Service to enable it to fully investigate all sudden and unexplained deaths that are referred. This service forms part of the investigation to enable the Coroner to determine a cause of death.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0659df
Latest release ID054799-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 13:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015956-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054799-2026
8 May 2026award, contract042703-2026
23 Feb 2026tender015956-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T14:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
          "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC108265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Reporting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Toxicology Service to support the operation of the West Yorkshire West HM Coroner's Service to enable it to fully investigate all sudden and unexplained deaths that are referred. This service forms part of the investigation to enable the Coroner to determine a cause of death.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Beech Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 periods of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054799-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054799-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:48:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054799-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T14:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
          "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC108265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Reporting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Toxicology Service to support the operation of the West Yorkshire West HM Coroner's Service to enable it to fully investigate all sudden and unexplained deaths that are referred. This service forms part of the investigation to enable the Coroner to determine a cause of death.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Beech Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 periods of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054799-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054799-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:48:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2026 · 042703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T16:26:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 periods of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:26:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
          "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC108265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Reporting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Toxicology Reporting Services to support the operation of the West Yorkshire West HM Coroner's Service to enable it to fully investigate all sudden and unexplained deaths.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RHQ",
      "name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sth.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2026 · 015956-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "015956-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:30:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC108265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Response to Specification and Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Reporting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "015956-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015956-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:30:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Toxicology Service to support the operation of the West Yorkshire West HM Coroner’s Service to enable it to fully investigate all sudden and unexplained deaths that are referred. This service forms part of the investigation to enable the Coroner to determine a cause of death.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103060&TID100108265&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Bradshaw",
        "email": "caroline.bradshaw@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07483434845"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Authority has clear understanding of deliverables and current market"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}