← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Town Hall Co-Working Arrangement

Buyer: Tunbridge Wells Borough Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTunbridge Wells Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Nov 2021
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is inviting suitably experienced and skilled interested parties, to take a lease of some 19,800 ft2 (to be agreed) of office accommodation within the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, for the operation and provision of a co-working operation. In addition to the internal areas, the external central courtyard is included for use and operation by the tenderer.

Delivery location

UKJ46

Categories

Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is inviting suitably experienced and skilled interested parties, to take a lease of some 19,800 ft2 (to be agreed) of office accommodation within the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, for the operation and provision of a co-working operation. In addition to the internal areas, the external central courtyard is included for use and operation by the tenderer.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4692 median · 2.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02edba
Latest release ID026189-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 19 2021 17:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-29T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2021tender026189-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026189-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T18:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3686",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN577114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is inviting suitably experienced and skilled interested parties, to take a lease of some 19,800 ft2 (to be agreed) of office accommodation within the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, for the operation and provision of a co-working operation. In addition to the internal areas, the external central courtyard is included for use and operation by the tenderer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ46"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Town Hall Co-Working Arrangement",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-29T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic opening procedure.\nTenderers may attend in person at the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells by prior agreement."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-29T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is inviting suitably experienced and skilled interested parties, to take a lease of some 19,800 ft2 (to be agreed) of office accommodation within the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, for the operation and provision of a co-working operation. In addition to the internal areas, the external central courtyard is included for use and operation by the tenderer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3686",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Dan Hutchins",
        "email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892526121"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32023",
      "name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2021 · 026189-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026189-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-19T18:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02edba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3686",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN577114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is inviting suitably experienced and skilled interested parties, to take a lease of some 19,800 ft2 (to be agreed) of office accommodation within the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, for the operation and provision of a co-working operation. In addition to the internal areas, the external central courtyard is included for use and operation by the tenderer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ46"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Town Hall Co-Working Arrangement",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-29T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic opening procedure.\nTenderers may attend in person at the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells by prior agreement."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-29T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is inviting suitably experienced and skilled interested parties, to take a lease of some 19,800 ft2 (to be agreed) of office accommodation within the Town Hall, Tunbridge Wells, for the operation and provision of a co-working operation. In addition to the internal areas, the external central courtyard is included for use and operation by the tenderer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3686",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Dan Hutchins",
        "email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892526121"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32023",
      "name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}