Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020734-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-19T10:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e33b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87577",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e33b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is an ongoing requirement for the Council within Watford but could be subject to change in later years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Watford Borough Council requires a CCTV monitoring service for the town centre and CCTV \nsystems at several other Council owned sites. The service is operated from a purpose-built \nCCTV monitoring control room provided by the Council. The current service is provided 24 \nhours a day, 365 days a year. \nThe main priorities for the use of CCTV are public safety and the reduction of antisocial activity within the Watford area. The control room operates CCTV systems installed in public areas and remote hub sites, together with re-deployable cameras that can be installed in hotspots, temporarily. The service supports the Council's key aims and objectives: \n-To reduce anti-social behaviours including fly-tipping.\n-Management of town centres remote sites. \n-To enhance community safety, assist in developing economic well-being and encourage greater use of the facilities and amenities of the borough. \n-To assist the Authority in its enforcement and regulatory functions. \n-To assist in highway management. \n-To support civil proceedings.\n-Support the council’s integrated transport policy.\nThe Contract requirement is for 5 years Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69DJ58JRFH",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Centre CCTV Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council requires a CCTV monitoring service for the town centre and CCTV \nsystems at several other Council owned sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Contractor must have the relevant SIA Accreditations to perform the services."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87577",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "WATFORD",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Closed-circuit-television-services./69DJ58JRFH",
"name": "Derek Hatcher",
"email": "derek.hatcher@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278370"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39340",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "wd17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "derek.hatcher@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Closed-circuit-television-services./69DJ58JRFH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Closed-circuit-television-services./69DJ58JRFH</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69DJ58JRFH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69DJ58JRFH</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023719-PRO-23442468",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2023 · 020734-2023 · tender
{
"id": "020734-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-19T10:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e33b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87577",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e33b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is an ongoing requirement for the Council within Watford but could be subject to change in later years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Watford Borough Council requires a CCTV monitoring service for the town centre and CCTV \nsystems at several other Council owned sites. The service is operated from a purpose-built \nCCTV monitoring control room provided by the Council. The current service is provided 24 \nhours a day, 365 days a year. \nThe main priorities for the use of CCTV are public safety and the reduction of antisocial activity within the Watford area. The control room operates CCTV systems installed in public areas and remote hub sites, together with re-deployable cameras that can be installed in hotspots, temporarily. The service supports the Council's key aims and objectives: \n-To reduce anti-social behaviours including fly-tipping.\n-Management of town centres remote sites. \n-To enhance community safety, assist in developing economic well-being and encourage greater use of the facilities and amenities of the borough. \n-To assist the Authority in its enforcement and regulatory functions. \n-To assist in highway management. \n-To support civil proceedings.\n-Support the council’s integrated transport policy.\nThe Contract requirement is for 5 years Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69DJ58JRFH",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town Centre CCTV Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council requires a CCTV monitoring service for the town centre and CCTV \nsystems at several other Council owned sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Contractor must have the relevant SIA Accreditations to perform the services."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87577",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "WATFORD",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Kingdom",
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Closed-circuit-television-services./69DJ58JRFH",
"name": "Derek Hatcher",
"email": "derek.hatcher@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278370"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39340",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "wd17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "derek.hatcher@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Closed-circuit-television-services./69DJ58JRFH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-WATFORD:-Closed-circuit-television-services./69DJ58JRFH</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69DJ58JRFH\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/69DJ58JRFH</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023719-PRO-23442468",
"initiationType": "tender"
}