Lot 1
Tower Bridge PR Agency
Award criteria
price
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
The provision of an agency to support the marketing team to deliver and generate positive publicity for the visitor attraction at Tower Bridge.
UKI
Tower Bridge PR Agency
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public relations management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations management services (79416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 4.5 median · 79.8 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (4 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,092 | 4 median · 37.5 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04252e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019720-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 27 2024 15:44:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019720-2024 |
| 13 Dec 2023 | tender | 036616-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019720-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-27T16:44:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019720-2024-1",
"title": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117050",
"name": "Barley Communications"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of an agency to support the marketing team to deliver and generate positive publicity for the visitor attraction at Tower Bridge.",
"classification": {
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117050",
"name": "Barley Communications",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barley Communications"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100710",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019720-2024-1",
"title": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"value": {
"amount": 354905,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019720-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019720-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-27T16:44:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019720-2024-1",
"title": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117050",
"name": "Barley Communications"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of an agency to support the marketing team to deliver and generate positive publicity for the visitor attraction at Tower Bridge.",
"classification": {
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117050",
"name": "Barley Communications",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barley Communications"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100710",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019720-2024-1",
"title": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"value": {
"amount": 354905,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019720-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036616-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-13T11:09:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04252e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_COL_17833",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 385000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We require an agency to support the marketing team to deliver and generate positive publicity for the visitor attraction at Tower Bridge. An agency will ensure Tower Bridge maintains in a positive public perception throughout the year and that all avenues for promotion are fully utilised as part of a comprehensive PR and marketing plan.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualification Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"description": "PASS/FAIL"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tower Bridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tower Bridge PR Agency",
"value": {
"amount": 385000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "We require an agency to support the marketing team to deliver and generate positive publicity for the visitor attraction at Tower Bridge. An agency will ensure Tower Bridge maintains in a positive public perception throughout the year and that all avenues for promotion are fully utilised as part of a comprehensive PR and marketing plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"name": "Michael Gotthjalpsen",
"email": "Michael.Gotthjalpsen@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated total contract value is therefore £385,000.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}