← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Works

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2024

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation are tendering for a Principal Contractor to complete the RIBA stages 2 – 4 during a Pre-Construction Services Agreement for the Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Project. A feasibility study has been completed, which forms the Employer’s Requirements. The Principal Contractor will be responsible for submission of planning / listed building consents for the project; building control applications; and any other necessary applications / licenses to local and statutory authorities.

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer225 median · 5.7 average (6 of 22 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455e8
Latest release ID015686-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 17 2024 10:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2024tenderUpdate015686-2024
29 Apr 2024tender013798-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T11:47:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_23161",
    "title": "Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Works",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.5",
              "section": "II"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,300,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,500,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.6",
              "section": "II"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,300,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,500,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "VI.3",
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £3,225,000."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £5,200,000."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation are tendering for a Principal Contractor to complete the RIBA stages 2 – 4 during a Pre-Construction Services Agreement for the Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Project. A feasibility study has been completed, which forms the Employer’s Requirements. The Principal Contractor will be responsible for submission of planning / listed building consents for the project; building control applications; and any other necessary applications / licenses to local and statutory authorities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Borland",
        "email": "jemma.borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2024 · 015686-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T11:47:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_COL_23161",
    "title": "Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Works",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.5",
              "section": "II"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,300,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,500,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.6",
              "section": "II"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,300,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,500,000"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "VI.3",
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £3,225,000."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £5,200,000."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation are tendering for a Principal Contractor to complete the RIBA stages 2 – 4 during a Pre-Construction Services Agreement for the Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Project. A feasibility study has been completed, which forms the Employer’s Requirements. The Principal Contractor will be responsible for submission of planning / listed building consents for the project; building control applications; and any other necessary applications / licenses to local and statutory authorities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Borland",
        "email": "jemma.borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2024 · 013798-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013798-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T17:22:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "• Remove existing sprinkler system at Tower Bridge while installing a new fire sprinkler\nsystem covering: North and South Towers; North and South Abutments; High-level\nWalkways; Engine Rooms and Shop.\n• Replace gas suppression system to 4 no. Machine Rooms.\n• Connect sprinkler and gas suppression systems to the BMS.\n• Replace boosted mains and domestic cold-water systems to the South and North\nTowers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tower Bridge Rd, London SE1 2UP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation are tendering for a Principal Contractor to complete the RIBA stages 2 – 4 during a Pre-Construction Services Agreement for the Tower Bridge Fire Suppression Project. A feasibility study has been completed, which forms the Employer’s Requirements. The Principal Contractor will be responsible for submission of planning / listed building consents for the project; building control applications; and any other necessary applications / licenses to local and statutory authorities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "name": "Jemma Borland",
        "email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3937",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £5,200,000.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}