← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Total Support for Aviation Workshops CNC Machine Tools

Buyer: Air Commodities →

BuyerAir Commodities
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Air Commodities Team (ACT), part of the Ministry of Defence (hereafter referred to as the Authority) has an enduring requirement to provide support to range of Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Machine Tools (and associated equipment) at various locations throughout the UK and Overseas

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Air Commodities Team (ACT), part of the Ministry of Defence (hereafter referred to as the Authority) has an enduring requirement to provide support to range of Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Machine Tools (and associated equipment) at various locations throughout the UK and Overseas This Notice is to for the purpose of transparency to inform of the award of a contract associated with this requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11542 median · 4.4 average (20 of 54 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009284-2021-700008018-1

Statusactive
Value£4,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02abb5
Latest release ID009284-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 13:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021award, contract009284-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009284-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T14:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14766",
    "name": "Air Commodities"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:579069-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009284-2021-700008018-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14767",
          "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "700008018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract contains options to extend the duration of the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Air Commodities Team (ACT), part of the Ministry of Defence (hereafter referred to as the Authority) has an enduring requirement to provide support to range of Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Machine Tools (and associated equipment) at various locations throughout the UK and Overseas\nThis Notice is to for the purpose of transparency to inform of the award of a contract associated with this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Support for Aviation Workshops CNC Machine Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Air Commodities Team (ACT), part of the Ministry of Defence (hereafter referred to as the Authority) has an enduring requirement to provide support to range of Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Machine Tools (and associated equipment) at various locations throughout the UK and Overseas",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14766",
      "name": "Air Commodities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Walnut 3c, #1335"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commodities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067985911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14767",
      "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO3 5FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Industrial Maintenance Services Ltd, E7 Voyager Park Portfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@imsindustrial.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392621590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14768",
      "name": "Air Commodities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Walnut 3c, |#1335"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commodities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067985911"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009284-2021-700008018-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009284-2021-700008018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021429-DCB-18166992",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009284-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009284-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T14:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14766",
    "name": "Air Commodities"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:579069-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009284-2021-700008018-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14767",
          "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "700008018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract contains options to extend the duration of the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Air Commodities Team (ACT), part of the Ministry of Defence (hereafter referred to as the Authority) has an enduring requirement to provide support to range of Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Machine Tools (and associated equipment) at various locations throughout the UK and Overseas\nThis Notice is to for the purpose of transparency to inform of the award of a contract associated with this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, City of"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Support for Aviation Workshops CNC Machine Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Air Commodities Team (ACT), part of the Ministry of Defence (hereafter referred to as the Authority) has an enduring requirement to provide support to range of Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Machine Tools (and associated equipment) at various locations throughout the UK and Overseas",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14766",
      "name": "Air Commodities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Walnut 3c, #1335"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commodities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067985911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14767",
      "name": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO3 5FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Industrial Maintenance Services Ltd, E7 Voyager Park Portfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Industrial Maintenance Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@imsindustrial.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392621590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14768",
      "name": "Air Commodities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Walnut 3c, |#1335"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commodities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESASAC-ComrclContact@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067985911"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009284-2021-700008018-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009284-2021-700008018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021429-DCB-18166992",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}