Lot 1
TPIAT is currently delivered through 4 centres provide highly specialised surgical care for patients with chronic pancreatitis. The service will continue for the duration of this modification.
Buyer: NHS England →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
TPIAT is currently delivered through 4 centres provide highly specialised surgical care for patients with chronic pancreatitis. The service will continue for the duration of this modification.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,865 | 1 median · 35.6 average (6,595 of 14,865 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,458 of 14,865 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 105 | 1 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 823 | 1 median · 45.3 average (310 of 823 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (346 of 823 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040827-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 08:42:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 040827-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040827-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:42:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040827-2026-1-1",
"title": "Total Pancreatectomy with Islet Autotransplantation (TPIAT) Contract Modification",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148555",
"name": "OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C442428",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "TPIAT is currently delivered through 4 centres provide highly specialised surgical care for patients with chronic pancreatitis. The service will continue for the duration of this modification.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Pancreatectomy with Islet Autotransplantation Contract Modification",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Salt",
"email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148555",
"name": "OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Radcliffe Hospital Headley Way Headington Oxford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandsuppliesqueries@ouh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141301",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040827-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Pancreatectomy with Islet Autotransplantation (TPIAT) Contract Modification",
"value": {
"amount": 14609473,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040827-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract modification is required to allow the service to continue while allowing sufficient time to identify and complete the most appropriate procurement route in accordance with The Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).",
"description": "The contract modification is required to allow the service to continue while allowing sufficient time to identify and complete the most appropriate procurement route in accordance with The Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).<br/><br/>The modification will extend the existing contract for an additional 8 months and the value of the modification is £2,656,268. The initial contract award value was £11,953,205.<br/><br/>The modification effective date is 1st April 2026."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection |Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/>This contract modification was approved by the National Commissioning Group on 20th January 2026.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040827-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:42:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040827-2026-1-1",
"title": "Total Pancreatectomy with Islet Autotransplantation (TPIAT) Contract Modification",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148555",
"name": "OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C442428",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "TPIAT is currently delivered through 4 centres provide highly specialised surgical care for patients with chronic pancreatitis. The service will continue for the duration of this modification.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Pancreatectomy with Islet Autotransplantation Contract Modification",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Salt",
"email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148555",
"name": "OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX3 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Radcliffe Hospital Headley Way Headington Oxford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandsuppliesqueries@ouh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141301",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040827-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Pancreatectomy with Islet Autotransplantation (TPIAT) Contract Modification",
"value": {
"amount": 14609473,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040827-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract modification is required to allow the service to continue while allowing sufficient time to identify and complete the most appropriate procurement route in accordance with The Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).",
"description": "The contract modification is required to allow the service to continue while allowing sufficient time to identify and complete the most appropriate procurement route in accordance with The Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).<br/><br/>The modification will extend the existing contract for an additional 8 months and the value of the modification is £2,656,268. The initial contract award value was £11,953,205.<br/><br/>The modification effective date is 1st April 2026."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection |Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/>This contract modification was approved by the National Commissioning Group on 20th January 2026.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}