Lot 1
Facilities Management contract covering services such as Cleaning, Waste, Reactive and Planned Building Maintenance, Pest Control, Internal Planting, Janitorial, Washroom and Hygiene services.
Award criteria
price
Facilities Management contract at 16 Summer Lane to provide services such as Cleaning, Waste, Reactive and Planned Building Maintenance, Pest Control, Internal Planting, Janitorial, Washroom and Hygiene services. Services to be consolidated under one contract, giving the head office building a Total Facilities Management solution.
UK
Facilities Management contract covering services such as Cleaning, Waste, Reactive and Planned Building Maintenance, Pest Control, Internal Planting, Janitorial, Washroom and Hygiene services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 10 median · 9.7 average (7 of 25 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048a01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030159-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 10:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030159-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2024 | tender | 025471-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030159-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-05T11:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030159-2025-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150306",
"name": "Ascot Services Uk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Facilities Management contract covering services such as Cleaning, Waste, Reactive and Planned Building Maintenance, Pest Control, Internal Planting, Janitorial, Washroom and Hygiene services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Facilities Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management contract at 16 Summer Lane to provide services such as Cleaning, Waste, Reactive and Planned Building Maintenance, Pest Control, Internal Planting, Janitorial, Washroom and Hygiene services. Services to be consolidated under one contract, giving the head office building a Total Facilities Management solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Victoria.Taylor@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150306",
"name": "Ascot Services Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04778608",
"legalName": "Ascot Services Uk Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122043",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "b193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030159-2025-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1617450,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030159-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030159-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-05T11:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030159-2025-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150306",
"name": "Ascot Services Uk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Facilities Management contract covering services such as Cleaning, Waste, Reactive and Planned Building Maintenance, Pest Control, Internal Planting, Janitorial, Washroom and Hygiene services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Facilities Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Facilities Management contract at 16 Summer Lane to provide services such as Cleaning, Waste, Reactive and Planned Building Maintenance, Pest Control, Internal Planting, Janitorial, Washroom and Hygiene services. Services to be consolidated under one contract, giving the head office building a Total Facilities Management solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Victoria.Taylor@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150306",
"name": "Ascot Services Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04778608",
"legalName": "Ascot Services Uk Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122043",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "b193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030159-2025-1",
"title": "Total Facilities Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1617450,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030159-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025471-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T16:05:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "an extension option for upto a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Total Facilities Management Solution to include planned/reactive maintenance, cleaning, waste and other ancillary services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority are seeking to put a contract in place for a Total Facilities Management Solution at their building located at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6792803401912C7E2AF4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "Victoria.Taylor@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}