Lot 1 - Product Grouping 1
Lot 1 - Product Grouping 1 -12 Products
Award criteria
Scored Quality Assessment — Clinical Advisor
Electronic Online System (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Overall Total Cost — Overall Total Cost (40%)
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Total Bed Management service for SEHSCT. 4 Lots
UKN, GB · UKN, GB · UKN, GB · UKN, GB
Lot 1 - Product Grouping 1 -12 Products
Award criteria
Scored Quality Assessment — Clinical Advisor
Electronic Online System (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Overall Total Cost — Overall Total Cost (40%)
Lot 2 - Product Grouping 2 -1 Products
Award criteria
Overall Total Cost — Overall Total Cost (100%)
Lot 3 - Product Grouping 3 -2 Products
Award criteria
Overall Total Cost — Overall Total Cost (100%)
Lot 4 - Product Grouping 4 - 2 Products
Award criteria
Overall Total Cost — Overall Total Cost (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital-bedding services, Beds for medical use, Hospital beds, Mattresses, Pneumatic mattresses | Not published |
| 2 | Hospital-bedding services, Beds for medical use, Hospital beds, Mattresses, Pneumatic mattresses | Not published |
| 3 | Hospital-bedding services, Beds for medical use, Hospital beds, Mattresses, Pneumatic mattresses | Not published |
| 4 | Hospital-bedding services, Beds for medical use, Hospital beds, Mattresses, Pneumatic mattresses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Beds for medical use (33192100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,416 | 2 median · 113.6 average (1,491 of 3,416 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,776 of 3,416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 372 | 1 median · 21 average (274 of 372 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (318 of 372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 197 | 16.5 median · 30.7 average (6 of 197 with a bid count) | 6 average (6 of 197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f213 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 10:19:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083819-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-05T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-28T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,437,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | tender | 083819-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083819-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6538918",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Product Grouping 1",
"value": {
"amount": 7065625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8478750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 - Product Grouping 1 -12 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scored Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clinical Advisor\nElectronic Online System"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Product Grouping 2",
"value": {
"amount": 74375,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89250
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 - Product Grouping 2 -1 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Product Grouping 3",
"value": {
"amount": 74375,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89250
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 - Product Grouping 3 -2 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Product Grouping 4",
"value": {
"amount": 223125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 267750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 - Product Grouping 4 - 2 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Bed Management for SEHSCT",
"value": {
"amount": 7437500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8925000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:19:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Total Bed Management service for SEHSCT. 4 Lots",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhsnifrs.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "It was published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083819-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6538918",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Product Grouping 1",
"value": {
"amount": 7065625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8478750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 - Product Grouping 1 -12 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Scored Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Clinical Advisor\nElectronic Online System"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Product Grouping 2",
"value": {
"amount": 74375,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89250
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 - Product Grouping 2 -1 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Product Grouping 3",
"value": {
"amount": 74375,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 89250
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 - Product Grouping 3 -2 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Product Grouping 4",
"value": {
"amount": 223125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 267750
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to and including twenty four (24) month(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 - Product Grouping 4 - 2 Products",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Overall Total Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Overall Total Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital-bedding services"
},
{
"id": "33192100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds for medical use"
},
{
"id": "33192120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital beds"
},
{
"id": "39143112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mattresses"
},
{
"id": "39522510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pneumatic mattresses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Bed Management for SEHSCT",
"value": {
"amount": 7437500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8925000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:19:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Total Bed Management service for SEHSCT. 4 Lots",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhsnifrs.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "It was published"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}