← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

TOS2 - All Lots excluding Trauma

Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,773,204
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

To provide the Trust with all the consumables under all lots excluding Trauma via the NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 2 Framework. Lot 1.1 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 1.2a – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 2.1 – Band 2 – 4 Year Commitment (5% from Band). Lot 2.2a – Band 2 – 4 Year Commitment (5% from Band). Lot 2.3a – Band 2 – No Commitment. Lot 3.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.1 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.4 – Band 11 – 4 Year Commitment – Sole Supply (Innovation Matrix Price). Lot 7.6 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.7 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.9 – Band 10 – No Commitment. Lot 8.1a – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 8.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 9.3 – Band 1 – No Commitment.

Categories

Orthopaedic implants 33183100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 Sept 2026 to 8 Sept 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthopaedic implantsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Orthopaedic implants (33183100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26921.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 269 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b1c
Latest release ID024018-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 13:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,773,204
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:40:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33183100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TOS2 - All Lots excluding Trauma",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2773204,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3327844.8
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide the Trust with all the consumables under all lots excluding Trauma via the NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 2 Framework. Lot 1.1 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 1.2a – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 2.1 – Band 2 – 4 Year Commitment (5% from Band). Lot 2.2a – Band 2 – 4 Year Commitment (5% from Band). Lot 2.3a – Band 2 – No Commitment. Lot 3.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.1 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.4 – Band 11 – 4 Year Commitment – Sole Supply (Innovation Matrix Price). Lot 7.6 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.7 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.9 – Band 10 – No Commitment. Lot 8.1a – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 8.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 9.3 – Band 1 – No Commitment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Bellamy",
        "email": "thomas.bellamy3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:40:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024018-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:40:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33183100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic implants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TOS2 - All Lots excluding Trauma",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2773204,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3327844.8
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide the Trust with all the consumables under all lots excluding Trauma via the NHSSC Total Orthopaedic Solutions 2 Framework. Lot 1.1 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 1.2a – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 2.1 – Band 2 – 4 Year Commitment (5% from Band). Lot 2.2a – Band 2 – 4 Year Commitment (5% from Band). Lot 2.3a – Band 2 – No Commitment. Lot 3.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.1 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.4 – Band 11 – 4 Year Commitment – Sole Supply (Innovation Matrix Price). Lot 7.6 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.7 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 7.9 – Band 10 – No Commitment. Lot 8.1a – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 8.2 – Band 1 – No Commitment. Lot 9.3 – Band 1 – No Commitment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Bellamy",
        "email": "thomas.bellamy3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:40:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}