Lot 1
Procurement of lifting equipment parts
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Direct Award of goods contract for lifting equipment parts, following the an Open tender that failed to deliver any bids.
UKK41
Procurement of lifting equipment parts
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment and parts (42400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 9 | 4.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d63f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009148-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 21 2024 10:44:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009148-2024 |
| 14 Jun 2023 | tender | 016910-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009148-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-21T10:44:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d63f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85174",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009148-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142338",
"name": "ERIKS INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d63f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of lifting equipment parts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Torpoint Ferry Replacement Anchorages",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award of goods contract for lifting equipment parts, following the an Open tender that failed to deliver any bids.",
"classification": {
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of goods contract for lifting equipment parts using Regulation 32(2)(a), following the an Open tender which failed to deliver any bidders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85174",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "TRURO",
"postalCode": "TR13AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Howarth",
"email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142338",
"name": "ERIKS INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03142338",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ERIKS INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009148-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 178455,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009148-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009148-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-21T10:44:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d63f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85174",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009148-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142338",
"name": "ERIKS INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d63f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of lifting equipment parts",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Torpoint Ferry Replacement Anchorages",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award of goods contract for lifting equipment parts, following the an Open tender that failed to deliver any bids.",
"classification": {
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of goods contract for lifting equipment parts using Regulation 32(2)(a), following the an Open tender which failed to deliver any bidders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85174",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "TRURO",
"postalCode": "TR13AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Howarth",
"email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03142338",
"name": "ERIKS INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03142338",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ERIKS INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009148-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 178455,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009148-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016910-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T15:44:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d63f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85174",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CORNWALL001-DN602425-87967751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Torpoint Ferry Service is the largest chain ferry operation in the world, carrying 2.4 million vehicles and 800 thousand foot passengers a year. It operates three chain ferries linking Plymouth with South East Cornwall, each vessel has a length of 48 metres and breadth of 20 metres and can carry up to 73 cars and 140 foot passengers.\nWith no means of steering each of the three chain ferries are guided across the Tamar Estuary between slipways sited at Torpoint and Devonport by a pair of 650m long parallel chains positioned 20 metres apart attached at either end to the slipways. Each ferry is propelled by two electrically driven chainwheels that draw chain into and through the vessel, the ferry being pulled through the water by the tension created in the chains.\nTo maintain steerage as the ferry decelerates and approaches the slipway, a system of pulleys and weights keeps a constant 6 tonnes tension in the chains which reduces lateral drift caused by tidal flow or wind.\nThe anchorage gantries that provide this constant tension system are time-expired and the entire system is due to be replaced.\nThe opportunity to do this occurs when every five years each of the three Torpoint ferries is removed from service for its mandatory refit.\nThis design and build contract seeks to provide a replacement suspended weight, constant tension anchorage, whether above or below ground level for both the Tamar and Lynher Ferry crossings (4 anchorages in all).\nThe Tamar Ferry refit is scheduled for April /May 2024 and the Lynher the same in 2025. \nTo complete the works the contractor is granted i) partial access during a preparatory period of 4 weeks prior to refit ii) full access for 6 weeks whilst the Ferry is away for refit and then iii) a period of 10 days for testing and commissioning on the ferry's return.\nTo align with the ferry refit programme the contract will commence in the Autumn of '23 with the detailed design. Subject to acceptance of the design by the Client the construction of the Tamar Ferry anchorages is scheduled for the Spring of '24 and a pause until Spring '25 for the construction of the Lynher's anchorages. The contract will be completed by June/July '25, approximately 21months duration in all.\nThe successful tenderer will produce an outline design which meets or surpasses the performance specification provided by the Client. As well as the clear functional requirement the client will also be swayed by designs that consider fully the ease with which the system can be inspected and maintained. The aesthetics may also be a matter of consideration - disguise, hide or even celebrate the engineering perhaps but uninspiring cladding will not win favour.\nCornwall Council is leading this procurement to procure the replacement anchorages on behalf of its Joint Authority owners in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Open Tender procedure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Torpoint Ferry Replacement Anchorages",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-09T15:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-09T15:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Torpoint Ferry Service is the largest chain ferry operation in the world, carrying 2.4 million vehicles and 800 thousand foot passengers a year. It operates three chain ferries linking Plymouth with South East Cornwall, each vessel has a length of 48 metres and breadth of 20 metres and can carry up to 73 cars and 140 foot passengers.\nWith no means of steering each of the three chain ferries are guided across the Tamar Estuary between slipways sited at Torpoint and Devonport by a pair of 650m long parallel chains positioned 20 metres apart attached at either end to the slipways. Each ferry is propelled by two electrically driven chainwheels that draw chain into and through the vessel, the ferry being pulled through the water by the tension created in the chains.\nTo maintain steerage as the ferry decelerates and approaches the slipway, a system of pulleys and weights keeps a constant 6 tonnes tension in the chains which reduces lateral drift caused by tidal flow or wind.\nThe anchorage gantries that provide this constant tension system are time-expired and the entire system is due to be replaced.\nThe opportunity to do this occurs when every five years each of the three Torpoint ferries is removed from service for its mandatory refit.\nThis design and build contract seeks to provide a replacement suspended weight, constant tension anchorage, whether above or below ground level for both the Tamar and Lynher Ferry crossings (4 anchorages in all).\nThe Tamar Ferry refit is scheduled for April /May 2024 and the Lynher the same in 2025. \nTo complete the works the contractor is granted i) partial access during a preparatory period of 4 weeks prior to refit ii) full access for 6 weeks whilst the Ferry is away for refit and then iii) a period of 10 days for testing and commissioning on the ferry's return.\nTo align with the ferry refit programme the contract will commence in the Autumn of '23 with the detailed design. Subject to acceptance of the design by the Client the construction of the Tamar Ferry anchorages is scheduled for the Spring of '24 and a pause until Spring '25 for the construction of the Lynher's anchorages. The contract will be completed by June/July '25, approximately 21months duration in all.\nThe successful tenderer will produce an outline design which meets or surpasses the performance specification provided by the Client. As well as the clear functional requirement the client will also be swayed by designs that consider fully the ease with which the system can be inspected and maintained. The aesthetics may also be a matter of consideration - disguise, hide or even celebrate the engineering perhaps but uninspiring cladding will not win favour.\nCornwall Council is leading this procurement to procure the replacement anchorages on behalf of its Joint Authority owners in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Open Tender procedure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=bb8b01c5-07b4-ec11-8113-005056b64545"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=bb8b01c5-07b4-ec11-8113-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85174",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "TRURO",
"postalCode": "TR13AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=bb8b01c5-07b4-ec11-8113-005056b64545",
"email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}