TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Tool & Plant Management for Swindon Borough Council

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Tool & Plant Management for Swindon Borough Council". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
2.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Sept 2021, 16:38 BST
Last source update27 Sept 2021, 16:38 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMiscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e51e
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council (SBC)Tool & Plant Contract Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of managing the SBC Tool & Plant provision on a daily basis.. Project Description The day to day Management of SBC Tool & Plant assets to ensure compliance and efficient utilisation. The initial contract will be for 5 years(60 months) with the provision to extend for a further 3 years and will include all aspects of the tool and plant requirement.as detailed in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is circa £1,100,000 across the initial 5 year contract term and between £600-700,000 across the potential 3 year extension if applicable. Full details relating to the Contract are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    27 Sept 2021, 16:38 BST
  2. Status changed to published status
    27 Sept 2021, 16:38 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    27 Sept 2021, 16:38 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    27 Sept 2021, 16:38 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,120,000
    27 Sept 2021, 16:19 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    27 Sept 2021, 16:19 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    27 Sept 2021, 16:19 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 11 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
    27 Sept 2021, 16:19 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    27 Sept 2021, 16:19 BST
  10. Published tender amendment
    Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Sept 2021, 16:38 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Swindon Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-763
View buyer profile
  • Swindon Borough Council
    buyer

    Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street, Swindon, UKK14, SN1 2JH
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published