← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tokyo Design Services

Buyer: FCDO Services →

BuyerFCDO Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Tokyo Design Services - specialist Japanese design services for RIBA stages 4-7 as part of a client assurance team role

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleValue for money, Japanese construction industry experience, in-country team of Japanese registered architects, compatibility and continuity, historical knowledge of project.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£863,483

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0668b3
Latest release ID054548-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 08:40:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054548-2026
27 Mar 2026award, contract028605-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022471-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T09:40:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "JP",
              "country": "JP",
              "countryName": "Japan"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
          "name": "Klein Dytham KK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tokyo Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tokyo Design Services - specialist Japanese design services for RIBA stages 4-7 as part of a client assurance team role",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Value for money, Japanese construction industry experience, in-country team of Japanese registered architects, compatibility and continuity, historical knowledge of project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
      "name": "Klein Dytham KK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Shibuya-ku, Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "150-0034",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "Central Daikanyama 3F, 14-23 Daikanyama-cho"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.klein-dytham.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJY-2453-RHDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@klein-dytham.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 863483,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 949832
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054548-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054548-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:40:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to scope performance could not appropriately be assessed using KPIs"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054548-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T09:40:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "JP",
              "country": "JP",
              "countryName": "Japan"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
          "name": "Klein Dytham KK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tokyo Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tokyo Design Services - specialist Japanese design services for RIBA stages 4-7 as part of a client assurance team role",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Value for money, Japanese construction industry experience, in-country team of Japanese registered architects, compatibility and continuity, historical knowledge of project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
      "name": "Klein Dytham KK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Shibuya-ku, Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "150-0034",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "Central Daikanyama 3F, 14-23 Daikanyama-cho"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.klein-dytham.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJY-2453-RHDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@klein-dytham.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 863483,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 949832
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054548-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054548-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:40:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to scope performance could not appropriately be assessed using KPIs"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028605-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:35:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "JP",
              "country": "JP",
              "countryName": "Japan"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 863483,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 949832
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028605-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028605-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:35:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
          "name": "Klein Dytham KK"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tokyo Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tokyo Design Services - specialist Japanese design services for RIBA stages 4-7 as part of a client assurance team role",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
      "name": "Klein Dytham KK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Shibuya-ku, Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "150-0034",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "Central Daikanyama 3F, 14-23 Daikanyama-cho"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.klein-dytham.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJY-2453-RHDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@klein-dytham.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022471-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:46:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "JP",
              "country": "JP",
              "countryName": "Japan"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 863483,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 949832
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022471-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022471-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:46:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
          "name": "Klein Dytham KK"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tokyo Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tokyo Design Services - specialist Japanese design services for RIBA stages 4-7 as part of a client assurance team role",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Value for money, Japanese construction industry experience, in-country team of Japanese registered architects, compatibility and continuity, historical knowledge of project",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJY-2453-RHDM",
      "name": "Klein Dytham KK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "country": "JP",
        "locality": "Shibuya-ku, Tokyo",
        "postalCode": "150-0034",
        "countryName": "Japan",
        "streetAddress": "Central Daikanyama 3F, 14-23 Daikanyama-cho"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.klein-dytham.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJY-2453-RHDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@klein-dytham.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}