Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 24 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Toilet Refurbishment Principal Contractor

Official notice

Authority: Natural History Museum (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£390,000£468,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 Nov 2025
Contract term 4 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor Services for the Museum’s toilet refurbishment project, to deliver the refurbishment and redevelopment of the existing North Hall toilet and Waterhouse East basement toilets.

The refurbishment works to the North Hall toilet and WEB toilets will be delivered concurrently from January 2026 – Early March 2026.

The successful bidder for the Principal Contractor role will fulfil their duties under Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (CDM) 2015 and the Building Safety Act (BSA).

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3GJ3M6K3Z8 ↗

CPV: Bathrooms construction work · Construction work for art and cultural buildings · Museum construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 4 moSMEPublished value£390,000
Contract period: 1 Dec 2025 – 31 Mar 2026 (4 mo)Value: £390,000 exc. VAT · £468,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Relevant experience, Programme and Methodology, Project Completion, Staff, Subcontractors: 50%
  • Pricing: 40%
  • Social Values: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Relevant experience, Programme and Methodology, Project Completion, Staff, Subcontractors
  • Social Values
  • Pricing
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
Last source update
24 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-068229
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Bathrooms construction workConstruction work for art and cultural buildingsMuseum construction work
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d376 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

24 Oct 2025 → 1 Dec 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published369 days ago
    24 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by341 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline341 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Contract starts331 days ago
    1 Dec 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Oct 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Natural History Museum

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJBJ-4723-MZPX Cromwell Road, London, London, SW7 5BDContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender