← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Toilet Refurbishment Principal Contractor

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Nov 2025
Value£390,000
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor Services for the Museum’s toilet refurbishment project, to deliver the refurbishment and redevelopment of the existing North Hall toilet and Waterhouse East basement toilets. The refurbishment works to the North Hall toilet and WEB toilets will be delivered concurrently from January 2026 – Early March 2026. The successful bidder for the Principal Contractor role will fulfil their duties under Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (CDM) 2015 and the Building Safety Act (BSA). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Bathrooms-construction-work./3GJ3M6K3Z8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3GJ3M6K3Z8

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Bathrooms construction work 45211310Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300Museum construction work 45212313

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£390,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Relevant experience, Programme and Methodology, Project Completion, Staff, Subcontractors (50%)
Social Values (10%)
Pricing (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bathrooms construction work, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Museum construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,3694 median · 26.6 average (4,016 of 13,369 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,424 of 13,369 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,5364 median · 34 average (567 of 1,536 with a bid count)3.5 average (597 of 1,536 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0207 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,020 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 1,020 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d376
Latest release ID068229-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 13:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068229-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£390,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025tender068229-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T14:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 390000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 468000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience, Programme and Methodology, Project Completion, Staff, Subcontractors",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toilet Refurbishment Principal Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 390000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 468000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068229-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068229-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor Services for the Museum’s toilet refurbishment project, to deliver the refurbishment and redevelopment of the existing North Hall toilet  and Waterhouse East basement toilets. \nThe refurbishment works to the North Hall toilet and WEB toilets will be delivered concurrently from January 2026 – Early March 2026.\nThe successful bidder for the Principal Contractor role will fulfil their duties under Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (CDM) 2015 and the Building Safety Act (BSA).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Bathrooms-construction-work./3GJ3M6K3Z8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3GJ3M6K3Z8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068229-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T14:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d376",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 390000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 468000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant experience, Programme and Methodology, Project Completion, Staff, Subcontractors",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toilet Refurbishment Principal Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 390000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 468000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068229-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068229-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Museum is running a competition for the provision of Principal Contractor Services for the Museum’s toilet refurbishment project, to deliver the refurbishment and redevelopment of the existing North Hall toilet  and Waterhouse East basement toilets. \nThe refurbishment works to the North Hall toilet and WEB toilets will be delivered concurrently from January 2026 – Early March 2026.\nThe successful bidder for the Principal Contractor role will fulfil their duties under Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (CDM) 2015 and the Building Safety Act (BSA).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Bathrooms-construction-work./3GJ3M6K3Z8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3GJ3M6K3Z8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}