← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Together Through Sport - Newcastle United Foundation

Buyer: North East Combined Authority →

BuyerNorth East Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this service is to increase access to free sports activities by funding additional capacity in after-school and holiday clubs across the region. This funding will support 200 free places of school holiday provision OR 200 hours of free school delivery, across 20 schools. Newcastle United Foundation has committed to match-fund this (thereby doubling delivery to 400 places / hours) and to provide further in-kind support for another 200 places / hours. Newcastle United Foundation will contribute towards the requirement for the five Sports Foundations to deliver the equivalent of 3,000 hours or places through a combination of direct funding, match funding, and in-kind support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2c2
Latest release ID076846-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 13:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076846-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
    "name": "North East Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076846-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076846-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:39:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06412345",
          "name": "NEWCASTLE UNITED FOUNDATION"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Together Through Sport - Newcastle United Foundation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to increase access to free sports activities by funding additional capacity in after-school and holiday clubs across the region.\nThis funding will support 200 free places of school holiday provision OR 200 hours of free school delivery, across 20 schools.\nNewcastle United Foundation has committed to match-fund this (thereby doubling delivery to 400 places / hours) and to provide further in-kind support for another 200 places / hours. \nNewcastle United Foundation will contribute towards the requirement for the five Sports Foundations to deliver the equivalent of 3,000 hours or places through a combination of direct funding, match funding, and in-kind support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06412345",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE UNITED FOUNDATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nucastle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nufoundation.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06412345",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "foundation@nufc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPD-5974-QRDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076846-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
    "name": "North East Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076846-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076846-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:39:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06412345",
          "name": "NEWCASTLE UNITED FOUNDATION"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Together Through Sport - Newcastle United Foundation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to increase access to free sports activities by funding additional capacity in after-school and holiday clubs across the region.\nThis funding will support 200 free places of school holiday provision OR 200 hours of free school delivery, across 20 schools.\nNewcastle United Foundation has committed to match-fund this (thereby doubling delivery to 400 places / hours) and to provide further in-kind support for another 200 places / hours. \nNewcastle United Foundation will contribute towards the requirement for the five Sports Foundations to deliver the equivalent of 3,000 hours or places through a combination of direct funding, match funding, and in-kind support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06412345",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE UNITED FOUNDATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nucastle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nufoundation.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06412345",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "foundation@nufc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPD-5974-QRDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}