← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26

Statusactive
Value£98,770

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058307
Latest release ID047536-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 09:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047536-2025
7 Aug 2025award, contract046766-2025
7 Aug 2025award, contract046756-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157493",
          "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157493",
      "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0115 850 0177"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98770,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98770
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047536-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047536-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047536-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157493",
          "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157493",
      "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0115 850 0177"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98770,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98770
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047536-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047536-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 046766-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T10:13:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98770,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98770
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046766-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046766-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:13:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03963387",
          "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03963387",
      "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03963387",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0115 850 0177"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 046756-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T10:03:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98770,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98770
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046756-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046756-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:03:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
          "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29608",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
      "name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0115 850 0177"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}